Log In to Interact.
       Lost Password?    Register

Section III Cheerleading

Like & Share:Fall 2011 & Winter 2011-2012 Championship Resu

 

 

 

 Fall 2011 and Winter 2011-2012 Section III Cheerleading Championship Results

 

  

Section III Fall Cheerleading Championship 2011 RESULTS -

Spirit Award – Class C & D – South Lewis High School

Spirit Award – Class A, AA & B – South Jefferson High School

Rosemary Corcoran Memorial Scholarship – Erin Reilley, Weedsport High School

Sectional Champions - Team Divisions

Class AA-1 Champion – Fayetteville Manlius High School

Class AA-2 Champion – Cicero-North Syracuse

Class A Champion – Whitesboro High School

Class B-1 Champion – Mexico High School

Class B-2 Champion – Phoenix High School

Class C-1 Champion – South Lewis High School

Class C-2 Champion – General Brown High School

Class D-1 Champion – Oriskany High School

Class D-2 Champion – Sandy Creek High School

Additional results 2nd and 3rd place teams per Class division

Class AA-1: 2nd place – Liverpool, 3rd place – Rome Free Academy

Class AA-2: 2nd place – West Genesee, 3rd place – Baldwinsville

Class A: 2nd place – Watertown

Class B-1: 2nd place – Chittenango, 3rd place - Solvay

Class B-2: 2nd place – South Jefferson, 3rd place – Ilion

Class C-1: 2nd place – Mount Markham, 3rd place – Sauquoit Valley

Class C-2:  2nd place – Frankfort-Schuyler

Class D-1: 2nd place – Bishop Grimes, 3rd place – Weedsport

Class D-2: 2nd place - Cooperstown

Senior All-Star – Individual Competition (top 5 chosen per class)

 

Class A All-Stars

Allie Guido, Whitesboro High School

Christina Juliano, Whitesboro High School

Morgan Reska, Whitesboro High School

Gia Gerstner, Whitesboro High School

Diamond Freeman, Watertown High School

Class AA All-Stars

Ashleigh Miller, Liverpool High School

Nicollette Hemmer, Fayetteville-Manlius High Sch.

Christine Blackmer, Fayetteville-Manlius High Sch.

Alissa Schneider, Fayetteville-Manlius High School

Chandler Burghardt, Fayetteville-Manlius High Sch.

Class B All-Stars

Brooke Indick, Phoenix High School

Samantha Carinci, Oneida High School

Paige Blaiser, Mexico High School

Kylie Barrett, Chittenango High School

Nikki Guzman, Chittenango High School

Class C All-Stars

Cassie Proctor, Mount Markham High School

Aleaha Malorzo, Frankfort-Schuyler High School

Kali Streeter, Frankfort-Schuyler High School

Erika Lambruzo, Frankfort-Schuyler High School

Emily Papa, Frankfort-Schuyler High School

Class D All-Stars

Taylor Clynne, Oriskany High School

Michaela Mothersell, Sandy Creek High School

Torrie Edwards, Sandy Creek High School

Sarah Tyrrell, Sandy Creek High School

Jocelyn Perrault, Weedsport High School

Eva Poupore, Weedsport High School

 

 Winter Championship 2011 -2012 Results

  Congratulations to all the teams who participated in the 19th Annual Section III Winter Cheerleading Championship, which was held on January 21, 2012 at Liverpool High School.

Photos are posted in the Photo Gallery

 

Spirit Award – South Lewis High School

110% Award – Brooke Greiner, West Canada Valley High School & Cierra Dicob, Copenhagen High School

Rosemary Corcoran, Coach of the Year Award– Dianna Johnson, South Jefferson High School

Rosemary Corcoran Memorial Scholarship – Jaryn Waugh, Copenhagen High

Sectional Champions - Team Divisions

 

Class AA-1 Champion – Fayetteville Manlius High School

Class AA-2 Champion – Cicero-North Syracuse

Class A-1 Champion – Mexico High School

Class A-2 Champion – Phoenix High School

Class B-1 Champion – Canastota High School

Class B-2 Champion – South Jefferson High School

Class C Champion – Sandy Creek High School

Class D-1 Champion – Copenhagen High School

Class D-2 Champion – Oriskany High School

Additional results 2nd and 3rd  place teams per Class division

Class AA-1:   2nd place – Liverpool,  3rd place – Oswego

Class AA-2:   2nd place – West Genesee,  3rd place – Baldwinsville

Class A-2:   2nd place – Whitesboro, 3rd place – Indian River

Class B-1:  2nd place – Marcellus

Class B-2:   2nd place – General Brown

Class C:   2nd place – Bishop Grimes,  3rd place – Weedsport

Class D-1:   2nd place – Sackets Harbor,  3rd place – Belleville-Henderson  

Class D-2:  2nd place - Lyme

 Senior All-Star – Individual Competition (up to 5 chosen per class)


Class A All-Stars

Brooke Indick, Phoenix High School

Christina Juliano, Whitesboro High School

Morgan Reska, Whitesboro High School

Catherine Longo, Whitesboro High School

Paige Blaiser, Mexico High School

 

Class AA All-Stars

Ashleigh Miller, Liverpool High School

Bethany Wyatt, Liverpool High School

Caitlyn Scannell, Liverpool High School

Nicollette Hemmer, Fayetteville-Manlius High School

Christine Blackmer, Fayetteville-Manlius High School

 

Class B All-Stars

Krissy Boyle, Marcellus High School

Kayla Boenning, South Jefferson High School

Dara Dendekker, South Jefferson High School

Leah Goodnough, South Jefferson High School

Breanna Lees, South Jefferson High School

 

Class C All-Stars

Dana Flanders, Thousan islands High School

Michaela Mothersell, Sandy Creek High School

Torrie Edwards, Sandy Creek High School

Marlana Colella, Weedsport High School

Amber DiNardi, South Lewis High School

 

Class D All-Stars

Taylor Clynne, Oriskany High School

Jaryn Waugh, Copenhagen High School

Sara Rice, Copenhagen High School

Jenna O’Neil, Lyme High School

Audrey Schwind, Lyme High School