Log In to Interact.
       Lost Password?    Register

Section III Cheerleading

Like & Share:Fall 2012 & Winter 2012-2013 Championship Resu

Section III FALL 2012 Cheerleading Championship - RESULTS

November 10th, 2012 hosted at South Jefferson High School

 

Congratulations to all the teams who participated in the Fall Championship.  Results are posted below and photos of the Sectional Champs are posted in the Photo Gallery

 

 Rosemary Corcoran Memorial Scholarship – Allison Miedaner, West Genesee High School & Sarah Coleman, Whitesboro High School

Sectional Champions - Team Divisions

(1, 2 or 3 in class is by number of athletes competing: 1= 5-12 athletes, 2= 13-20 athletes, 3= 21-35 athletes)

Class AA-2 Champion – Fayetteville Manlius High School

Class AA-3 Champion – West Genesee High School

Class A-2 Champion – Indian River High School

Class A-3 Champion – Watertown High School

Class B-2 Champion – Phoenix High School

Co-Ed Champion – South Jefferson High School

Class C-1 Champion – Institute Of Technology, Syracuse

Class C-2 Champion – Canastota High School

Class C-3 Champion – General Brown High School

Class D-1 Champion –  Bishop Grimes High School

Class D-2 Champion – Oriskany High School

 

Additional results 2nd and 3rd  place teams per Class division

Class AA-3:   2nd place – Cicero-North Syracuse Class A-2:   2nd place – Whitesboro,  3rd place – Jamesville-Dewitt Class B-2:   2nd place – Chittenango, 3rd place - Solvay   Co-Ed :  2nd place – Baldwinsville, 3rd place - Mexico Class C-2:   2nd place – Ilion Class D-1:   2nd place – Mohawk,  3rd place – Thousand Islands Class D-2:   2nd place – Sandy Creek, 3rd place – Sauquoit Valley    Senior All-Star – Individual Competition (up to 5 chosen per class)  

 

Class A All-Stars

 Ally Fox, Jamesville-Dewitt

 Sarah Coleman, Whitesboro

Emily Sowers, Whitesboro

 Tori Clyde, Indian River

 Jessica Cushenerry, Watertown

 Class AA All-Stars

 Ivy Starowicz, Fayetteville-Manlius

 Kaitlin Hines, Fayetteville-Manlius

 Allison Miedaner, West Genesee 

Maggie Grasier, West Genesee 

Morgan Conley, West Genesee

 Class B All-Stars

 Sarah Nieves, Oneida

 Rodney Dobson, South Jefferson 

Nikki Hutchison, South Jefferson 

Morgan Wilkinson, South Jefferson 

Class C All-Stars 

Alexa Gookins, Ilion 

Lexi Hanford, Ilion

 Morgan Rudwall, Ilion 

Jenna Derouchie, General Brown 

Madison Marvin, General Brown 

Class D All-Stars

 Darien Bisson, Bishop Grimes 

Christina Saber, Sandy Creek 

Alex Sprague, New York Mills 

Mariah Dyer, Oriskany 

Dashel Leitch, Oriskany

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 

 

Section III Winter Cheerleading Championship 2012-2013 - RESULTS  -

 January 26, 2013 hosted at Oriskany High School

 Congratulations to all the teams who participated in the Winter Championship. Results are posted below and photos of the Sectional Champs are posted in the Photo Gallery

 

Rosemary Corcoran Memorial Scholarship – Emily Chrostowska, Sackets Harbor High School

Rosemary Corcoran Coach of the Year Award – Coach Tami Rigling, Fayetteville-Manlius

Sectional Champions - Team Divisions

(1, 2 or 3 in class is by number of athletes competing: 1= 5-12 athletes, 2= 13-20 athletes, 3= 21-35 athletes)

Class AA-1 Champion – Liverpool High School

Class AA-2 Champion – Fayetteville Manlius High School

Class AA-3 Champion – West Genesee High School

Class A-2 Champion – Indian River High School

Class B-1 Champion – Chittenango High School

Class B-2 Champion – Phoenix High School

Class C-1 Champion – Mount Markham High School

Class C-2 Champion – Sandy Creek High School

Class D-1 Champion –  Copenhagen High School

Class D-2 Champion – Oriskany High School

 Additional results 2nd and 3rd  place teams per Class division

Class AA-1:   2nd place – Rome Free Academy

Class AA-2:   2nd place – Baldwinsville, 3rd place – Nottingham

Class AA-3:   2nd place – Cicero-North Syracuse

Class A-1:   2nd place – Jamesville-Dewitt

Class A-2:   2nd place – Whitesboro

Class A-3:   2nd place – Watertown

Class B-1:   2nd place – Canastota

Class B-2:   2nd place – South Jefferson, 3rd place – Institute of Technology, Syracuse  

Class C-1:   2nd place – Bishop Grimes, 3rd place – Mohawk

Class C-2:   2nd place – Thousand Islands, 3rd place – West Canada Valley

Class D-1:   2nd place – Sackets Harbor, 3rd place – Lyme

Class D-2:   2nd place – Cincinnatus

 Senior All-Star – Individual Competition (up to 5 chosen per class)


Class A All-Stars

Sarah Coleman, Whitesboro

Erica Ramos, Whitesboro

Tori Clyde, Indian River

Jessica Cushenberry, Watertown

Erika Manning, Watertown

Class AA All-Stars

Kate Moore, Cicero-N. Syracuse

Kaitlin Hines, Fayetteville-Manlius

Allison Miedaner, West Genesee

Maggie Grasier, West Genesee

Kaila Jean Ross, West Genesee

Class B All-Stars

Hannah Fitzgerald, Chittenango

Brandi Freytag, Phoenix

 

Morgan Allen, Phoenix

Class C All-Stars

Mallory Martin, Bishop Grimes

Emily Calabria, Sandy Creek

Vendra Valley, Sandy Creek

Christina Saber, Sandy Creek

Miranda McCall, Weedsport

Class D All-Stars

Ashley Aitchison, Cincinnatus

Crystal Rider, Cincinnatus

Tori Martin, Lyme

Katelyn Varano, Oriskany

Dashel Leitch, Oriskany