Log In to Interact.
       Lost Password?    Register

Section III Cheerleading

Like & Share:Fall 2013 & Winter 2013-2014 Championship Resu

 

Section III Fall 2013 Cheerleading Championship - RESULTS

November 9th, 2013 hosted at Chittenango High School

 Congratulations to all the teams who participated in the Fall Championship. Results are posted below and photos of the Sectional Champs are posted in the Photo Gallery

 

Rosemary Corcoran Memorial Scholarship – Clarice Thibault, Sandy Creek High School

Sectional Champions - Team Divisions

Class AA Champion – Cicero-North Syracuse High School

Class A Champion – Indian River High School

Class B Champion – Phoenix High School

Class C Champion – General Brown High School

Class D Champion – Oriskany High School

 Additional results 2nd and 3rd  place teams per Class division

Class AA:   2nd place – West Genesee, 3rd place – Fayetteville-Manlius

Class A:   2nd place – Carthage,  3rd place – Watertown

Class B:   2nd place – Chittenango, 3rd place - Mexico  

Class C:   2nd place – Mt. Markham, 3rd place - Canastota

Class D:   2nd place – Bishop Grimes, 3rd place – Sandy Creek

 Senior All-Star – Individual Competition (up to 5 chosen per class)

 

 Class A All-Stars

 Taylor Mono -Carthage,  Rebecca Abbott -Carthage, A’lelia Shelton -Carthage, Brenna Chisamore -Indian River, Judayah Murray -New Hartford

 Class AA All-Stars

 Nina Courtwright -Fayetteville-Manlius, Marcella Becker -Fayetteville-Manlius, Ashley Atkins -Fayetteville-Manlius, Mackenzie Fesinger -West Genesee, Sara Isgar -West Genesee

 Class B All-Stars

Bethany Brant -Chittenango, Summer Gardner -Chittenango, Kari Cumber -Chittenango, Kaley Froysell -South Jefferson, Steffanie Chesnut -Mexico

 Class C All-Stars

Julie Covert -Mt. Markham, Samantha Sampson -General Brown, Mackenzie Schissler -General Brown, Meghan Spencer -General Brown

 Class D All-Stars

Amanda MacNeil -Bishop Grimes, Hayley Brown -Herkimer, Heather Copperwheat -Oriskany, Briana Scalise -Oriskany, Cassandra Gaglianese -Oriskany

                 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Section III Winter 2013-14 Cheerleading Championship - RESULTS

January 25th, 2014 hosted at South Jefferson High School

Congratulations to all the teams who participated in the Fall Championship. Results are posted below and photos of the Sectional Champs are posted in the Photo Gallery

 

Rosemary Corcoran Memorial Scholarship – Megan Sliski, Oriskany High School

Rosemary Corcoran Award – Coach of the Year 2014 – Tanya VanOrnum, Sandy Creek High School

 

Sectional Champions - Team Divisions

Class AA Champion – Cicero-North Syracuse High School

Class A Champion – Indian River High School

Class B Champion – Phoenix High School

Class C Champion – Sandy Creek High School

Class D Champion – Copenhagen High School

 Additional results 2nd and 3rd  place teams per Class division

Class AA:   2nd place – Fayetteville-Manlius, 3rd place – West Genesee

Class A:   2nd place – Mexico, 3rd place – Watertown

Class B:   2nd place – South Jefferson, 3rd place - Canastota

Class C:   2nd place – Bishop Grimes, 3rd place - Herkimer

Class D:   2nd place – Oriskany, 3rd place – Lyme

Senior All-Star – Individual Competition (up to 5 chosen per class)

 Class A All-Stars  - Shelby Just-Chittenango, Summer Gardner-Chittenango, Steffanie Chesnut-Mexico, Destiny Merritt-Watertown, Sandy Dunkleman-Watertown

Class AA All-Stars - Maggie Hall-Fayetteville-Manlius, Mackenzie Bettinger-Fayetteville-Manlius, Ashley Atkins-Fayetteville-Manlius, Tanya Pouly-Fayetteville-Manlius, Mackenzie Fesinger-West Genesee

Class B All-Stars - Emily Ferguson-South Jefferson, Kaley Froysell-South Jefferson

Class C All-Stars - Kaitlian Madderom-West Canada Valley, Val Kampft-Sandy Creek, Clarice Thibault-Sandy Creek, Cait William- Sandy Creek, Deanna Rusz-Sandy Creek

Class D All-Stars - Kelsey Pitts-Copenhagen, Chelsea Lortie-Copenhagen, Heather Copperwheat-Oriskany, Briana Scalise-Oriskany, Cassandra Gaglianese- Oriskany