Log In to Interact.
       Lost Password?    Register

Section III Cheerleading

Like & Share:Fall 2010 & Winter 2010-2011 Championship RESU

Fall Championship 2010 Results: 

Thank you and Congratulations to all the teams who participated in the 3rd Annual Section III Fall Cheerleading Championship, which was held on November 6, 2010 at C.W. Baker High School in Baldwinsville.

Photos are posted in the Photo Gallery

 Sectional Champions - Team Divisions

 

Class AA-1 Champion – Fayetteville Manlius High School

Class AA-2 Champion – Cicero-North Syracuse

Class A Champion – Indian River High School

Class B-1Champion – Chittenango High School

Class B-2 Champion – South Jefferson High School

Class C-1 Champion – Ilion High School

Class C-2 Champion – General Brown High School

Class D-1 Champion – New York Mills High School

Class D-2 Champion – Sandy Creek High School

 

Additional results 2nd 3rd   & 4th place teams per Class division

Class AA-1:   2nd place – Liverpool High School,  3rd place – Baldwinsville

Class AA-2:   2nd place – West Genesee,  3rd place – Auburn

Class A:   2nd place – Whitesboro,   3rd place – Watertown

Class B-1:  2nd place – Marcellus, 3rd place - Mount Westhill, 4th place - Oneida

Class C-1:   2nd place - Herkimer,  3rd place – Lowville

Class C-2:   2nd place – Mt. Markham, 3rd place – Syracuse Academy of Science, 4th place – Thousand Islands

Class D-1:   2nd place – Mohawk,  3rd place – Onondaga Central

Class D-2:  2nd place -  Oriskany

 

SPIRIT AWARD – Class C & D – Syracuse Academy of Science

SPIRIT AWARD - Class A, AA & B - Oneida High School

 

Senior All-Star – Individual Winners (up to 5 chosen per class)

 Class A -

Kaitlyn Dean-Whitesboro High School, Megan Taubert-Whitesboro High School, Alexandra Caldwell-Whitesboro High School, Taymalise Tillman-Watertown High School, Alisha Dunkle-Watertown High School

 

Class AA -

Mackenzie Glynn-West Genesee High School, Lisa Lorenzini-Fayetteville-Manlius High School, Jordan Rosbrook-Liverpool High School, Stephanie Davis-Liverpool High School, Bethany Hudson-Liverpool High School

Class B -

Amanda Moulton-South Jefferson High School, Stephanie Conroy-Oneida High School, Jordan Bandrosky-Oneida High School, Julia Hilgenberg-Chittenango High School

 Class C -

Angel Seery-General Brown High School, Kristi Carroll-Lowville High School, Alyce Newman-Herkimer High School, Angela Curtacci-Herkimer High School, Danielle Riesel-Herkimer High School

Class D -

Rachel Paige-Sandy Creek, Katelynn Washburn-Oriskany High School, Stephanie Copeland-Oriskany High School, Jeanel Jalowiec-Oriskany High School, Alyssa Nicotera-NY Mills High School, 

Winter Championship 2010-2011 Results

 

Congratulations to all the teams who participated in the 18th Annual Section III Winter Cheerleading Championship, which was held on January 23, 2011 at South Jefferson High School. 

Photos are posted in the Photo Gallery

 

Spirit Award – Class C & DWest Canada Valley

Spirit Award – Class A, AA & B – Christian Brothers Academy

Rosemary Corcoran Memorial Scholarship Recipients

              Fall 2010 – Bethany Hudson, Liverpool High School

             Winter 2010-2011 – Alicia Dunkle, Watertown High School

Coach of the Year Award – Coach Patty Jenks, Oriskany High School

 

 Sectional Champions - Team Divisions

Class AA-1 Champion – Liverpool High School

Class AA-2 Champion – Cicero-North Syracuse

Class A-1 Champion – Indian River High School

Class A-2 Champion – Phoenix High School

Class B-1 Champion – General Brown High School

Class B-2 Champion – South Jefferson High School

Class C-1 Champion – Oriskany High School

Class C-2 Champion – Sandy Creek High School

Class D-1 Champion – Copenhagen High School

Class D-2 Champion – Lyme High School

Additional results 2nd 3rd   & 4th place teams per Class division

Class AA-1:   2nd place Watertown,  3rd place – CBA

Class AA-2:   2nd place – Fayetteville-Manlius,  3rd place – West Genesee, 4th place - Baldwinsville

Class B-1   2nd place – Marcellus,   3rd place – Canastota, 4th Place- Jordan-Elbridge

Class B-2:  2nd place – Hannibal

Class C-1:   2nd place – West Canada Valley,  3rd place – Herkimer

Class D-1:   2nd place – Sackets Harbor,  3rd place – NY Mills, 4th place – South Lewis, 5th place - Onondaga

 

Senior All-Star – Individual Competition (up to 5 chosen per class)

Class A All-Stars

Kelsey Nazarian, Phoenix High School

Alyson O’Dett, Indian River High School

Angelica Souther, Indian River High School

Harlee Tanner, Indian River High School

 

Class AA All-Stars

Mackenzie Glynn, West Genesee High School

Lisa Lorenzini, Fayetteville-Manlius High School

Jordan Rosbrook, Liverpool High School

Ashley Moran, Liverpool High School

Tasha Davis, Liverpool High School

 

Class B All-Stars

Ashley Towsley, South Jefferson High School

Angel Seery, General Brown High School

Alexa Ball, Marcelllus High School

Heather Heinekamp, Marcellus High School

Kristen Carter, Hannibal High School

 

Class C All-Stars

Rachel Paige, Sandy Creek High School

Stephanie Copeland, Oriskany High School

Patrick Williams, Sandy Creek High School

Kelcey Leshinski, West Canada Valley

Rebecca Sheets, West Canada Valley

 

Class D All-Stars

Taylor Doner, Copenhagen High School

Randi Montalvo, Copenhagen High School

Lauren Wagenaar, Lyme High School

Bethany Collins, Lyme High School

Valeria Caccavo, Lyme High School