Log In to Interact.
       Lost Password?    Register

Section III Cheerleading

Like & Share:

Schedule / Results

2016-2017 Looking Ahead - Schedule

DayDateOpponentLocation 
May 2016
Mon05/16/2016Section III Cheer Committee MeetingSection III Office -upstairs7:00 PM
August
Sat08/27/2016Coaches' Clinic 9:45am-3pmSandy Creek High SchoolContact: Tanya VanOrnum & see "news" on main page for registration & contact info

 

2016-2017 Fall Season 2016 - Schedule

DayDateOpponentLocation 
October 2016
Sat10/29/20169th Annual Section III Fall Cheerleading Championship (Varsity Teams Only)High School -TBA - possibly Central SquareTBA
Recap

 

2016-2017 Winter Season 2016-2017 - Schedule

DayDateOpponentLocation 
February 2017
Sat02/11/201724th Annual Section III Winter Cheerleading Championship (Varsity Teams Only)North Area High School- TBAsee 2016-17 Winter Championship tab on left side of main home page for downloadable registration & info
Recap
March
Sat03/04/20172nd Annual - NYS Cheerleading ChampionshipsSRC Arena, OCC Campus, Syracuse, NYSee: www.nysphsaa.org
Recap

 

2016-2017 Events & Clinics - Schedule

DayDateOpponentLocation 
October 2016
Sat10/15/2016 Falltastic Cheer Competition (open competition)South Jefferson High SchoolContact Dianna Johnson or see Area Competitions & Events Registrations tab for forms & info
Sat10/15/2016Battle at the Ridge High School CompetitionEast Ridge High School - Rochester, NYRegistration info under area competitions tab or contact Annette Fess email: Annette@eastridgecheerleading.com or see www.eastridgecheerleading.com
Sat10/15/2016Fear to Cheer, hosted by Hannibal High School CheerleadersHannibal High SchoolContact Coach Teri Dunsmoor
Sat10/15/2016Competition, hosted by Liverpool High School CheerleadersLiverpool High SchoolContact: Coach Danielle Barletta
Sat10/15/2016Trick or Treat Cheerleading Invitational, for Modified, JV, Varsity teams & stunt groupsUnion Endicott High School, Endicott, NYContact:Andrea Guccia, uetigercheer@gmail.com
Sat10/15/20162016 Battle at the Ridge Youth Cheerleading CompetitionEast Ridge High School, Rochester, NYSee Area Events page for Registration info or Contact Annette Fess, Eastridge Varsity Coach at 585-490-0463
Wed10/19/2016CNYCL League Fall Championship - CNYCL Schools ONLYWest Genesee High Schoolsee registration info under area competitions tab
Sat10/22/2016Scarefest Cheerleading Competition 2016, hosted by CNS CheerleadersNorth Syracuse Junior Highcontact Danielle Licata - email: Dlicata@nscsd.org or Melissa Vangel email: mschumacker28@gmail.com & see registration info posted under the Area Competitions tab on our homepage
Sat10/22/2016Copenhagen Spooktacular CompetitionCopenhagen High SchoolContact Jennifer Spaulding, email: knoghtcheercoach@aol.com
Tue10/25/2016Frontier League Fall Championship (Frontier League Schools only)TBATBA
January 2017
Sat01/28/2017Bling It On Cheer Classic at Baldwinsville (open competition)Baldwinsville High SchoolRegistration info will be posted under the area competitions tab when available
February
Sat02/04/2017STARFEST Cheerleading Competition, hosted by Cicero-North Syracuse CheerleadersNorth Syracuse Junior High Schoolcontact Danielle Licata at Dlicata@nscsd.org or see registration info under the Area Events tab
Sat02/18/20172nd Annual Indian River Cupid Classic Cheerleading CompetitionIndian Riversee area events tab, or email questions to: rebeccarowley@ircsd.org

 

2016-2017 Fall/Winter Season 2017-2018 - Schedule

DayDateOpponentLocation 
No games are listed yet...

 

2016-2017 Events from Prior Years - Schedule

DayDateOpponentLocation 
November 2011
Sat11/12/2011Section III Fall Championship (Varsity Teams Only)Chittenango High SchoolTBA
Recap
January 2012
Sat01/21/2012Section III Winter ChampionshipLiverpool High SchoolC & D schools 11am, A,AA & B schools 2:15pm
Recap
Sat01/12/2013OHSL Winter League Championship (OHSL schools only)TBA
Sat01/19/2013CNY Winter Cheer Classic (open competition)Herkimer County Comm. Collegeinfo at www.cnycheer.com
Sat01/26/2013Greater Rochester Cheer and Dance Championships (open competition)Blue Cross Arena, Rochester War Memorialinfo at www.leaguelineup.com/greaterrochestercheerleading
February 2013
Sun02/10/2013Empire Cheer Winter Classic (open competition)Onondaga Comm. College, SRC ArenaContact & info at store.empirecheer.net
September
Sat09/21/2013NYS/Section Judge Certification Class in RochesterRochester, site TBAContact NYSPHSAA or Nina Baker
October
Sat10/05/2013Empire Cheer "Columbus Day Classic" TournamentGordon Fieldhouse at R.I.T., In Rochester, NYSee store.empirecheer.net
Fri10/25/2013NYS/Section Judge Certification in West ChesterWest Chester, site TBAContact NYSPHSAA
Sat10/26/2013CHEERMEET hosted by Empire All-StarzNorth Utica, NY9:00 AM
January 2014
Sat01/11/2014Freeze the East Championships - (open competition)SRC Arena on OCC campus, SyracuseContact : www.cheerzlicious.com
Sat01/18/2014Koryn Badman Moravia Cheer CompetitionMoravia Central Schoolcontact: Jody Lawrence, jdlynn70@yahoo.com
February
Sat02/01/2014Empire Cheer "Winter Classic" Gordon Fieldhouse, R.I.T. Campus,in Rochester, NYSee store.empirecheer.net
Sat02/15/2014Oswego State For the Love of Cheer Competition (open competition-JV & Varsity)CANCELLED - Contact Iassis Tejada at Itejada@oswego.edu
Sun02/23/2014Elmira College Winter Cheer ChallengeElmira College - Murray Athletic Center, Elmira, NYContact Amber Myers, amyersfleming@elmira.edu
August
Tue08/12/2014Training on New RubricSection III office -conference room6:00 PM
Tue08/12/2014Section III Cheer Meeting Section III Office Meeting Room, East Syracuse7:00 PM
October
Sat10/18/2014Fight for the Title Competition, Rochester, NYEast Rochester High SchoolContact Shelly, eastrochestercheerleading@hotmail.com
Tue10/21/20145th Annual " Mercy Spooktacular Spirit Competition"Our Lady of Mercy H.S., Rochester, NYContact: 585.721.6444 – mercycompetition@gmail.com & see registration info under the area events & competitions tab
January 2015
Sat01/31/2015South Jefferson Snow Flake CheerfestSouth Jefferson High Schoolcontact Dianna Johnson 315-232-4531 ext. 2911 djohnson@spartanpride.org - Registration info posted under the Area Competitions tab on this homepage
October
Thu10/22/2015OHSL Fall League Championship (OHSL schools only) Cato-Meridian contact Brooke Ladd or see registrations tab
January 2016
Sat01/16/2016Heart of A Champion Cheerleading CompetitionGeneral Brown High SchoolWill not begin until 4pm - Contact Bethany Todd, email Bethany.Todd@yahoo.com - see Area Events Tab for Registration form
Sat01/16/20162016 Snowman Showdown hosted by Chittenango H.S.Chittenango High Schoolsee area events/competitions page for registration info or contact Ginny Marasco Ginny Marasco at 420-4473 or email gmarasco@twcny.rr.com
Sat01/23/2016Frontier League Winter Championship (Frontier League Schools only)South Jefferson High SchoolTBA
Sat01/23/20162016 Winter Freeze Invitational, hosted by Maine-Endwell CheerleadersMaine-Endwell High School, Endwell, NYregistration info posted under the Area competitions tab on our homepage
Sat01/30/20165th Annual Love To Cheer Classic (open competition)G. Ray Bodley High School (Fulton)contact: Kelly Budd email: Kellly@rowleyconstruction.net & see registration info under Area Competitions tab on this site
February
Sat02/06/2016The New Year's Cheer Classic (open competition-Formerly the Sweetheart Classic)West Genesee High Schoolcontact Kristin Duschen, kduschen@westgenesee.org or see the Registration info under the Area Competitions tab on this site
Sat02/13/2016TBA - Liverpool High SchoolContact Cheryl Berube for info
Recap