Log In to Interact.
       Lost Password?    Register

Section III Cheerleading

Like & Share:

Schedule / Results

2017-2018 Looking Ahead - Schedule

DayDateOpponentLocation 
August 2017
Mon08/07/2017Sec 3 Cheer Committee PreSeason Meeting for Fall 2017Section III office bldg., Brittonfield Parkway7:00 PM

 

2017-2018 Fall Season 2017 - Schedule

DayDateOpponentLocation 
August 2017
Thu08/10/20171st Aid/CPR/AED For Sec. 3 CoacheS ONLY! - New & Re-CertsCNS (check location) - contact Section III for details & registration9:00 AM
October
Sat10/28/201710th Annual Section III Fall Cheerleading Championship (Varsity Teams Only)Frankfort-Schuyler High SchoolSee Fall Secional tab on home page for registration & info
Recap

 

2017-2018 Winter Season 2017-2018 - Schedule

DayDateOpponentLocation 
October 2017
Mon10/30/2017Section III Committee MeetingSection III Office - Brittonfield Pkway7:00 PM
Recap
November
Mon11/06/2017Winter Cheerleading season begins8:30 AM
Recap
February 2018
Sat02/10/201825th Annual Section III Winter Cheerleading Championship (Varsity Teams Only)Chittenango High SchoolSee Section III Championship tab
Recap

 

2017-2018 Events & Clinics - Schedule

DayDateOpponentLocation 
August 2017
Wed08/16/2017Section III Coach Training on 2017-18 Rule Changes & New NYS RubricWest Genesee H.S. Library Classroom5:00 PM
Recap
October
Sat10/07/2017Be Unstoppable CompetitionBelleville-Henderson H.S.see Area Events & Competitions Tab for Registration info
Sat10/14/2017 Falltastic Cheer Competition (open competition)South Jefferson High SchoolContact Dianna Johnson or see Area Competitions & Events Registrations tab for forms & info
Sat10/14/2017Fear to Cheer, hosted by Hannibal High School CheerleadersHannibal High SchoolContact Coach Teri Dunsmoor
Wed10/18/2017SCAC League Compeitition (Salt City Athletic Conference Schools ONLY)West Genesee High Schoolsee Events & Competitons tab for registration info
Thu10/19/2017Fall Invitational "Shine Bright Like A Diamond", (open to Competitive & non-Compeitive teams) hosted by Cato-Meridian CheerleadersCato-Meridian High SchoolContact Brooke Ladd for info at brookeladd80@yahoo.com or See Area Events page for Registration & Info
Thu10/19/2017Chittenango Invitational - open competition, JV, Varsity, Individuals, & Game Day divisionChittenango High SchoolContact Ginny Marasco or Chittenango H.S. - see area events tab
Sat10/21/2017Scarefest Cheerleading Competition 2016, hosted by CNS CheerleadersNorth Syracuse Junior Highcontact Melissa Vangel email: mschumacker28@gmail.com & see registration info posted under the Area Competitions tab on our homepage
Sat10/21/2017Copenhagen Spooktacular CompetitionCopenhagen High SchoolContact Jennifer Spaulding, email: knightcheercoach@aol.com or see area events/competitions tab for registration info
Tue10/24/2017Frontier League Fall Championship - (Frontier League schools ONLY)Copenhagen High SchoolTBA
January 2018
Sat01/13/20182018 Snowman Showdown hosted by Chittenango H.S.Chittenango High SchoolContact Tiffany Rutledge for info.
Sat01/20/2018The New Year's Cheer Classic (open competition)West Genesee High Schoolcontact Kristin Duschen, kduschen@westgenesee.org or see the Registration info under the Area Competitions tab on this site
Sat01/27/2018Bling It On Cheer Classic at Baldwinsville (open competition)Baldwinsville High SchoolRegistration info will be posted under the area competitions tab when available
Sat01/27/20187th Annual Love To Cheer Classic (open competition)G. Ray Bodley High School (Fulton)contact: Kelly Budd email: Kellly@rowleyconstruction.net & see registration info under Area Competitions tab on this site
February
Sat02/03/2018STARFEST Cheerleading Competition, hosted by Cicero-North Syracuse CheerleadersNorth Syracuse Junior High Schoolcontact Danielle Licata at Dlicata@nscsd.org or see registration info under the Area Events tab

 

2017-2018 Fall/Winter Season 2018-2019 - Schedule

DayDateOpponentLocation 
No games are listed yet...

 

2017-2018 Events from Prior Years - Schedule

DayDateOpponentLocation 
January 2016
Sat01/16/2016Heart of A Champion Cheerleading CompetitionGeneral Brown High SchoolWill not begin until 4pm - Contact Bethany Todd, email Bethany.Todd@yahoo.com - see Area Events Tab for Registration form
Sat01/23/2016Frontier League Winter Championship (Frontier League Schools only)South Jefferson High SchoolTBA
Sat01/23/20162016 Winter Freeze Invitational, hosted by Maine-Endwell CheerleadersMaine-Endwell High School, Endwell, NYregistration info posted under the Area competitions tab on our homepage
May
Mon05/16/2016Section III Cheer Committee MeetingSection III Office -upstairs7:00 PM
September
Tue09/06/2016Cheer Rubric class taught by Alicia RuperdFayetteville-Manlius High SchoolCost $15 per coach
Sat09/17/2016NYS/Section Cheer Officials Training site TBAContact NYSPHSAA or Nina Baker
October
Thu10/13/2016Pink-A-Boo Classic, hosted by W.Genesee H.S. cheerleaders, open competition, but limited to 25 teamsWest Genesee High SchoolContact Coach Kristin Duschen
Sat10/15/2016Battle at the Ridge High School CompetitionEast Ridge High School - Rochester, NYRegistration info under area competitions tab or contact Annette Fess email: Annette@eastridgecheerleading.com or see www.eastridgecheerleading.com
Sat10/15/2016CANCELLED - Kick Off Classic Competition, hosted by Liverpool High School CheerleadersLiverpool High SchoolContact: Coach Danielle Barletta
Sat10/15/2016Trick or Treat Cheerleading Invitational, for Modified, JV, Varsity teams & stunt groupsUnion Endicott High School, Endicott, NYContact:Andrea Guccia, uetigercheer@gmail.com
Sat10/15/20162016 Battle at the Ridge Youth Cheerleading CompetitionEast Ridge High School, Rochester, NYSee Area Events page for Registration info or Contact Annette Fess, Eastridge Varsity Coach at 585-490-0463
Wed10/19/2016Battle for a Cure Cheer Competition, Open Competition hosted by F-MFayetteville-Manlius High SchoolContact F-M coach Kristen Nelson
Sat10/22/2016Mercy Cheer Classic, hosted by Our Lady of Mercy H.S. CheerleadersOur Lady of Mercy High School, Rochester, NYContact Danielle Valerino at mercyhscheer@gmail.com or see events tab on our home page for registration info.
November
Tue11/01/2016Section III Cheer Committe MeetingSection III offices - Brittonfield Pkwy.,7:00 PM
Mon11/07/2016Section III Cheer Committee Meeting (rescheduled from Nov. 1st)Section III Office, Brittonfield Parkway7:00 PM
December
Mon12/12/2016Senior All-Star Competition for the Section III Winter Championship (names to be entered by Dec. 6th)Gillette Rd Middle School, N. Syracuse - park all the way around the backtime TBA - See Winter Championship tab on the Home page of this site
Recap
January 2017
Sat01/14/2017Brushton- Moira Panther 1st Cheer Competition-for teams from St. Lawrence, Franklin, Hamilton, Jefferson, Lewis, Clinton, and Essex Counties Brushton-Moira Central H.S.see Area Competitions tab on main page for info
Wed01/25/2017CNYCL League Championship (CNYCL teams ONLY)F-M High SchoolTBA
Wed01/25/2017OHSL Winter League Championship (OHSL schools only)Liverpool High SchoolRegistration & Info posted under the Events and area competitions tab
Sat01/28/20173rd Annual Sweetheart Classic, hosted by Chenango High School CheerleadersChenango High Schoolsee info under Area Events tab or Contact: CV Cheer Club- cvcheerclub@gmail.com
February
Sat02/04/2017Empire Cheer Winter Classic, open to youth, modified,JV, varsity, & college teamsGordon Fieldhouse, Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester, NYSee events & competitions tab or contact Joanne Small at empirecheer@aol.com
Sat02/18/20172nd Annual Indian River Cupid Classic Cheerleading CompetitionIndian Riversee area events tab, or email questions to: rebeccarowley@ircsd.org
March
Sat03/04/20172nd Annual - NYS Cheerleading ChampionshipsSRC Arena, OCC Campus, Syracuse, NYSee: www.nysphsaa.org
Recap