Log In to Interact.
       Lost Password?    Register

Torrey Pines High School Cross Country

 

 

CIF Finals/ 18 Nov 2017/ Morley Field:


 

 

 

Congrats to the Varsity Boys for placing 2nd in Division 1. They made it to state!  All of the boys had phenomenal races, with Travis under sixteen minutes.  Woohoo!

The girls all had great races, finishing fourth as a team.  Izzy Aguiar finished seventh in the race, and qualified individually for the state meet next week!

For detailed results, please check athletic.net.  For more photos, please see Shutterfly.

  

League Finals/ 11 Nov 2017/ Kit Carson Park:

 


 

Congrats to the boys team for placing second at League Finals this week!  They were led by Senior Travis Hellenkamp, who placed third. Four boys medaled: Travis Hellenkamp, Robert Bartsch, Nick Salz, and Alan Edmonds.  Anthony Lopez had a phenomenal race, and he placed 5th on the team.  The girls were paced by Izzy Aguiar.  She finished 6th.  Three other girls medaled:  Paige Endres, Alison Appelgate, and Vanessa Beeler.  Way to go Varsity!

For detailed results, please check athletic.net.  For more photos, please see Shutterfly.

 

JV League Cluster Finals/ 3 Nov 2017/Maverick Meadows:

 


 

Congrats to the JV athletes on all their races this week!  So many PRs set!  The girls were paced by Rachel Riddle, who finished 2nd overall; and the boys were paced by Reinhard Bartsch, who finished 4th overall.

For detailed results, please check athletic.net.  For more photos, please see Shutterfly.

 

League Cluster #2/ 26 Oct 2017/Maverick Meadows:

 


 

Congrats to the JV boys team for taking first this week.  They were led by Freshmen Austin Nguyen, who won the race, and Reinhard Bartsch, who was third.  The Varsity boys were led by Travis Hellenkamp, who was fifth in the race.

For detailed results, please check athletic.net.  For more photos, please see Shutterfly.

 

Mt SAC Invitational/ 21 Oct 2017:

 


 

Amazing job for Torrey Pines at Mt. Sac this weekend!  Freshman boys and Varsity Girls placed 1st and the Varsity boys also had a great race. All of the Varsity boys set PRs. The varsity girls, led by Vanessa Beeler, all set PRs; and they took home the coveted backpacks for winning Division 1. Last, but not least, the Freshman boys won their race and all had their best races this season.  Top 5 Freshmen were all under 18 (with Rein Bartsch under 17).  In a tremendous show of dedication, freshman Chris Zhang finished the race despite falling and injuring his face (prognosis looks good, though).  Rein and Austin Nguyen won individual medals also.  Way to go!

For detailed results, please check athletic.net.  For more photos, please see Shutterfly.

 

Clovis Invitational/ 7 Oct 2017/ Woodward Park:

 


 

Congrats to the Varsity Girls for placing 5th at Clovis!  Izzy Aguiar led the team with her 6th place finish!  Freshman Paige Endres continued to impress with her speed.  She finished 3rd among the Falcon Ladies.  Both Alison Appelgate and Eva Mountzouris set PRs also.

Among the Varsity boys, Robert Bartsch placed 8th with a PR of 15:45!  Plus, Tristan Cany ran a phenomenal race and set a big PR!  Travis Hellenkamp and Josh Mendez also set PRs.   

For detailed results, please check athletic.net.  For more photos, please see Shutterfly.

 

Avocado West League Cluster #1/ 29 Sep 2017/ Guajome Park:

 


 

The Freshmen boys continue to excel!  They were the top seven Falcon JV finishers.  The JV placed 2nd.  Freshman Reinhard Bartsch placed 3rd in the JV division, and he ran the 5th fastest time for the Falcon Boys.  Austin Nguyen is moving up the ranks, and he finished 8th.

Among the Varsity boys, Robert Bartsch (3), Nick Salz (8), Travis Hellenkamp (9), and Blake Hayes (21) set PRs.  The Varsity Boys placed 3rd as a team.

The Varsity girls also finished 3rd as a team.  Several ladies set PRs:  Isabella Aguiar, Alison Appelgate, Haley Platt, and Eva Mountzouris.  Plus, Freshman Paige Endres continues to impress.

The JV girls were led by Rachel Riddle (4).  The Freshmen Nicole MacRae and Zhoujie Yu were looking strong!  The JV girls also placed 3rd as a team.

This week we have 2 meets:  The Top 7 Girls and the Top 7 Boys will be competing in the Clovis Invitational and everyone else will be back at Guajome Park on Saturday for the So Cal Invititational.   

For detailed results, please check athletic.net.  For more photos, please see Shutterfly.

 

Mt Carmel Invite 16 Sep 2017/ Morley Field:

 


 

The Falcon runners raced to great times yesterday.  So many medals earned!

The Senior Girls had an amazing meet!  Every girl medaled:  Isabella Aguiar, Vanessa Beeler, Emma Largerie, Habeeba Kamel, Haley Platt, and Alexandra Roll.  Plus, they placed 2nd as a team!

The Senior Boys were also looking strong.  Robert Bartsch, Alan Edmonds, Travis Hellenkamp, and Blake Hayes raced to medals!

The Freshman Boys continued to perform well.  Reinhard Bartsch, Austin Nguyen, Dalton Beeler, and James Cusack earned medals. 

Other standouts performers included Nick Salz (5th) and Josh Mendez (8th) in the Sophomore Boys division.  Eva Mountzouris blew out her old PR by nearly 4 minutes!  Paige Endres had another phenomenal performance and placed 10th in a competitive Freshman race.  Alison Appelgate placed 16th in the Juniors.

More medalists:  Tristan Cany, Zhoujie Yu, Rachel Riddle, Siena Fischel, and Camryn McAllister.

Our next meet will be the Avocado West Cluster #1 at Guajome Park on Friday, 9.29.17.   

For detailed results, please check athletic.net.  For more photos, please see Shutterfly.

 

Bronco Roundup 9 Sep 2017/ Kit Carson Park:

 


 

The Freshman Boys team started off the season right!  They finished 1st!  They were 70 points ahead of their nearest competitor!

And congrats to the Varsity Boys team!  They finished 2nd (only 1 point away from the winning team).

And wow!  Freshman Paige Endres raced to 13:15 with a 3rd place finish for Freshman Girls.  Her time placed her 3rd among the Falcon Ladies Finishers!

All of our athletes were looking strong and fast!  Nearly everyone had a PR!

Next week will bring the Mt Carmel meet

For detailed results, please check athletic.net.  For more photos, please see Shutterfly.


Time Trials 23 Aug 2017/ Coast to Crest Trail:

 


 

Congrats to all our new athletes! 

Welcome to TPHS XC!  And welcome back to all of our returning athletes!

Everyone was looking strong as they raced past the beautiful wild flowers along the Coast to Crest trail.  All those days of climbing "the hill" are paying off, and everybody should be ready to conquer the XC courses this season!

For more photos, please see Shutterfly.

Please don't forget about the upcoming mandatory athlete and parent meetings.

 

Go Falcons!


TPHS XC PreSeason Fall 2017 Info:

Please check out the latest preseason information regarding the required athletic clearance, the mandatory practices, and the upcoming time trials under the "Summer Training" section on the left sidebar.  


T&F CIF Finals 27 May 2017/ Mt Carmel HS:

 


 

Congrats to Isabella Aguiar on 1st place Division 1 for the 1600 meter run!  Despite falling in the opening lap, she managed to make a big comeback!  Izzy is such a tremendous competitor! 

The distance runners have had a terrific Track and Field season with so many fine performances.  Things are looking promising for Cross Country in the Fall! 

For detailed results, please check athletic.net.  For more photos, please see Shutterfly.

Please check out the latest information for the summer under the "Summer Training" section on the left sidebar.  Also, be sure to mark your calendar for the upcoming Preseason meeting with Coach Kaitlin on Monday, 5 June, at 3:15.  She would like all Fall 2017 athletes to attend.  Parents are welcome to attend also.  Parents of new athletes will find the meeting very informative regarding the upcoming summer plans.  Please meet at the red tables near the stadium locker rooms. 

Go Falcons!

*Please note:  All stats used in this article are from athletic.net, but some athletes may have PRs not available on that website.

 

 

Upcoming T&F CIF Finals 27 May 2017/ Mt Carmel HS:

 


 

Good luck to all the distance runners that will compete in the CIF finals

1600: Isabella Aguiar, Emma Largerie, Michael McMahon

3200: Isabella Aguiar, Robert Bartsch

Don't forget to come out to support our CIF finalists at the meet at Mt Carmel on Saturday.  Please click to see the Schedule. And you can follow the live results too!

Also, be sure to mark your calendar for the upcoming Preseason meeting with Coach Kaitlin on Monday, 5 June, at 3:15.  She would like all Fall 2017 athletes to attend.  Parents are welcome to attend also.  Parents of new athletes will find the meeting very informative regarding the upcoming summer plans.  Please meet at the red tables near the stadium locker rooms. 

Go Falcons!

 

T&F CIF Prelims 20 May 2017/ Mt Carmel HS:

 


 

Congrats to all our athletes for surviving the heat!  Wow!  It was sizzling hot!
Three distance runners have advanced to the CIF Finals next weekend.  Isabella Aguiar continued to excel.  She won the Division 1 1600, and she came back to place 9th in Division 1 3200 race.  Despite the blazing heat, Michael McMahon raced to a PR 4:25 and 9th place finish in the Division 1 1600!  And Robert Bartsch placed 7th in the Division 1 3200.

The distance runners have had an amazing Track and Field season!  So many PRs set in the 800, 1600, and 3200 runs.  Everyone should be super proud of all their accomplishments!

For detailed results, please check athletic.net.  For more photos, please see Shutterfly.

Don't forget to come out to support our CIF finalists at the meet at Mt Carmel on 27 May.

Please check out the latest information for the preseason under the "Summer Training" section on the left sidebar. 

Go Falcons!

*Please note:  All stats used in this article are from athletic.net, but some athletes may have PRs not available on that website.

 

Upcoming T&F CIF Prelims 20 May 2017/ Mt Carmel HS:

 


 

Congrats to all the athletes that have made the cuts for the CIF prelims

1600: Michael McMahon

Isabella Aguiar, Gabi Dinkin. Emma Largerie

800:  AJ Castellanos

Nevaeh Clements

3200:  Robert Bartsch, Nick Salz

Isabella Aguiar, Habeeba Kamel

4x400:  Max Jackson, AJ Castellanos, Chris Temby, Brady Coulter 

Some additional Falcons are alternates, and they may still make the cut.

Don't forget to come out to support our CIF qualifiers at the meet at Mt Carmel on Saturday.  Please click to see the Boys' Schedule and the Girls' Schedule. And you can follow the live results too!

Also, be sure to mark your calendar for the upcoming Preseason meeting with Coach Kaitlin on Monday, 5 June, at 3:15.  Please meet at the red tables near the stadium locker rooms. 

Go Falcons!

 

Track & Field 12 May 2017/ Avocado West League Finals:

 


 

Congrats to all our athletes on their amazing accomplishments!

The distance men started things off with the 1600.  Michael McMahon was looking so strong as he raced to a PR (4:26) and to 2nd place!  Ethan Yeh also set a PR (4:34) and placed 9th.  Blake Hayes has had a great season, and he finished with 13th place.  AJ Castellanos nearly blew out the competition in the 800!  He led nearly the entire race, but he was beaten in a photo finish.  He placed 2nd with a PR of 1:58!  He is only a freshman, so we can look forward to seeing him excel over the next 3 years.  Michael McMahon and Brady Coulter placed 7th and 9th, and Garrett Seamans set a PR (2:12)!  In the 3200, Robert Bartsch raced to a PR (9:36) and placed 4th!  Nick Salz, Derek Parsons, and Alan Edmonds placed 7th, 9th and 10th!  Both Nick (9:49) and Alan (10:03) set PRs.  These performances look promising for an exciting 2017 XC season!

For the ladies' 1600, Isabella Aguiar, Gabi Dinkin, and Emma Largerie raced to 3rd, 4th, and 5th!  Karina Vajda finished 12th and set a PR (5:45).  Nevaeh Clements looked amazing as she set another PR (2:23) and placed 5th in the 800.  Gabi Dinkin, Madeleine Perdue, and Emma Largerie followed to finish in 6th, 8th, and 11th.  In the 3200, Isabella Aguiar placed 5th, and Habeeba Kamel placed 7th with a PR (11:45).  Rachel Riddle blew out her prior times by 26 secs to set a huge PR (12:10)!  And Alison Appelgate also ran a PR (12:24).  Way to go Ladies!

Michael McMahon (1600), AJ Castellanos (800), and Robert Bartsch (3200) have hit times to move forward for the CIF Prelims next week.  Nevaeh Clements qualified for the 800, Gabi Dinkin for the 1600, and Isabella Aguiar double qualified for the 1600 and 3200!  As the week progresses, additional Falcons will likely make the cut also.

For detailed results, please check athletic.net.  For more photos, please see Shutterfly.

The distance athletes had a great meet!  Don't forget to come out to support our CIF qualifiers at the meet at Mt Carmel on 20 May.

Please check out the latest information for the summer under the "Summer Training" section on the left sidebar. 

Go Falcons!

*Please note:  All stats used in this article are from athletic.net, but some athletes may have PRs not available on that website.

 

TPHS XC Fall 2017 Preseason Info:

It's time to get ready for cross country!!!! So here are some reminders and info from Coach Kaitlin Hildebrand:

Preseason Meeting/  **Note NEW DATE**:
Monday, June 5, at 3:15
Please meet at the red tables by the stadium locker rooms.  (Parents welcome to attend but not required).
 
Athletic Packets:
Please complete the required athletic packet by 8.01.17. 
Here is the link for the required information:
https://sites.google.com/a/sduhsd.net/tpathletics/athletic-packet

TPHS Physical Night:
TPHS will be hosting a night for athletic physicals on Thursday, June 1, 5:00-8:00 in the Learning Commons at the school.  A nominal fee ($25) will be charged, and the proceeds benefit the Foundation.

Non Contact period:
June 19-30
Coaches are not permitted to meet with team during this time, but captains or any runners may organize "fun runs.”

Summer Workouts:
Begin July 3
Every Mon, Wed, Fri 8:00-9:30am
Torrey Pines State Beach North
Meet near the bathrooms in the parking lot.

Breakfast Runs:
Summer Saturdays
July 8, July 15, July 22, July 29, Aug 5, Aug 12
Captains and hosts lead the runs. Please email the parent liaison at tphsxc(at)yahoo(dot)com if you would like to host.  Super easy and super fun way to support the team.

Camp:
The Runners Workshop Camp is 7.30.17- 8.04.17.
Please sign up now!
There are a few spots left for Falcon runners.
Freshmen are welcome and are encouraged to attend.  We already have 3 freshmen signed up!
Camp is always fun!  You won't want to miss out.

Click here for more info
http://www.runnersworkshop.com/

Freshmen:
Please confirm your interest by contacting Coach Kaitlin Hildebrand.

Everyone:
Also, please let your running friends know about cross country, and encourage them to join our team.  Just bring them to practice!

Thanks,  
Coach  Kaitlin Hildebrand 

kaitlin.hildebrand@sduhsd.net

2017 Race Schedule (Subject to change)
TBA 8:00am   Time Trial Tryout
Sat, 9.09.17    Bronco Invite, Kit Carson Park
Sat, 9.16.17    Mt Carmel Invite, Morley Field at Balboa Park
Sat, 9.23.17    Dana Hills XC Invite, Dana Hills HS
Fri, 9.29.17     Avocado West League Cluster #1, Guajome Park
Sat, 10.07.17  So Cal Invite, Guajome Park
Fri, 10.20.17   ?JV, ?Kit Carson Park
Sat, 10.21.17  Mt. SAC Invite, Mt SAC (top 7 ‘s - JV 7  maybe)
Fri, 10.27.17   Avocado West Cluster #2, La Costa Valley Park
Fri, 11.03.17   JV Cluster, La Costa Valley Park 
Sat, 11.11.17   League Finals, Kit Carson Park
Sat, 11.18.17  CIF Championships, Morley Field at Balboa Park   
Sat, 11.25.17  CIF State Meet, Fresno (Only for State Qualifiers) 

 

 

Track & Field Spring 2017/ TPHS @ La Costa Canyon High School:

 


Congrats to all our athletes on earning the title of League Champions!

The ladies swept the top 3 places for the 1600!  Isabella Aguiar, Gabi Dinkin, and Emma Largerie are looking so strong!  And the JV ladies swept the top 6 places!  Rachel Riddle and Natalie Nguyen set new PRs!  Gabi Dinkin and Madeleine Perdue raced to 1st and 3rd in the Varsity 800.  A PR for Madi!  And then Isabella Aguiar came back for another big PR in the 3200!  Alison Appelgate finished 1st in the JV 3200.

Michael McMahon raced to first place in the 1600, and Blake Hayes and Alan Edmonds set PRs for the distance.  Adory Vo, Aaron Dockter and Anthony Lopez placed 2nd, 3rd, and 4th for the JV.  The entire JV entered in the 1600 set PRs.  Amazing!  Brady Coulter edged out AJ Castellanos for the first place photo finish in the 800.  AJ set another PR!  Blake Hayes and Josh Mendez set PRs for the distance.  Garrett Seamans and Alak Fryt placed 1st and 3rd in the JV 800.  Both also made PRs.  For the 3200, Robert Bartsch, Nick Salz, and Derek Parsons placed 3rd, 4th, and 5th.  Nick just keeps on getting faster and faster, and he hit yet another PR!

For detailed results, please check athletic.net.  For more photos, please see Shutterfly.

What a great effort by our distance athletes.  Next week will be the Avocado West League Finals, held at Canyon Crest Academy.  Come out to cheer on the athletes as they start to peak for these big final competitions.  The Finals as well as CIF always make for exciting performances!  Go Falcons!

*Please note:  All stats used in this article are from athletic.net, but some athletes may have PRs not available on that website.

 

Preseason Info:

Coach Kaitlin Hildebrand is planning an informational meeting Monday, 12 June 2017, at 3:30 pm.  Please meet at the tables outside of the gym, near the stadium.  Please make note that this is a new date.  She has changed the date to coordinate with the mandatory meeting for all incoming TPHS Freshmen athletes.  The Freshmen will have their additional mandatory meeting at the Lecture Hall that same day at 4:00.

Also, please register for the Runners' Workshop to join in the summer training program.  Camp is filling quickly, so don't wait!  Also, please remember that we plan to continue with the tradition of the fun team bus to camp. 

Summer will bring beach runs and breakfast runs.  Be sure to check this website for the latest info.

 

Track & Field Spring 2017/ Dick Wilkins Frosh/Soph Invite:

 


 

Congrats to all our athletes on their accomplishments! 

AJ Castellanos continued his amazing season with a win in the 800 in 2:04!  And Nick Salz raced to 3rd place in the 1600 (4:37) and then nearly went sub-10 in the 3200.  He finished 2nd with 10:01.  Josh Mendez also ran the 1600 and finished 12th.

In the Ladies' 3200, Alison Appelgate set a new PR, and she finished 11th.

For detailed results, please check athletic.net.  For more photos, please see Shutterfly.

Good luck to the athletes competing in the upcoming Frosh/Soph Invite.  Go Falcons!

*Please note:  All stats used in this article are from athletic.net, but some athletes may have PRs not available on that website.

 

 

Track & Field Spring 2017/ Escondido Invitational:

 


 

Congrats to all our athletes on their great races!  So many PRs!

In the Ladies' 1600, Isabella Aguiar placed 2nd with a PR of 5:09, and Gabi Dinkin placed 6th.  Ellie Flint finished 10th and Gabi Dinkin placed 16th in the 800.  Isabella Aguiar finished 6th in the 3200 with yet another PR (11:20).  Very impressive double by Izzy!

For the 1600, Michael McMahon placed 10th, and Ethan Yeh and Blake Hayes set PRs.  Brady Coulter is nearing his goal of breaking 2:00 with a PR (2:01) in the 800.  Both Robert Bartsch and Derek Parsons set big PRs (9:38 and 9:57 respectively) in the 3200.  And Honorary Falcon Noah Monroy raced to 5th place with a PR of 9:22.  Congrats boys on all of your PRs!

For detailed results, please check athletic.net.  For more photos, please see Shutterfly.

Good luck to the athletes competing in the upcoming Frosh/Soph Invite.  Go Falcons!

*Please note:  All stats used in this article are from athletic.net, but some athletes may have PRs not available on that website.

 

 

Track & Field Spring 2017/ TPHS @ Carlsbad High School:

 


 

Congrats to all our athletes on another great meet!  Freshman AJ Castellanos set a PR of 4:49 for the 1600.  Congrats for going sub-5!

Michael McMahon continued to lead the team with a PR of 2:01 in the 800.  Robert Bartsch, Travis Hellenkamp, and Nick Salz also set PRs in the 800.  Similarly, in the JV division, everyone (Aaron Dockter, Adory Vo, Matthew Jiang, Thomas Alday, Sam Chen, and Nicholas Volpe) set PRs.  In the 3200, Alan Edmonds blew out his prior PR and finished strong with 10:13.  Blake Hayes and Josh Mendez set PRs also.

In the Ladies' 1600, the Falcons placed 1,2 and 3 with Gabi Dinkins, Nevaeh Clemons, and Karina Vajda.  Karina set a PR!  In the 800, Isabella Aguiar placed first and Emma Largerie placed second.  In the JV division, Rachel Riddle and Alison Appelgate continued to use their teamwork approach to set new PRs. In the 3200, Ana Uranga, Haley Platt and Eva Mountzouris set PRs.  Way to go!

For detailed results, please check athletic.net.  For more photos, please see Shutterfly.

Good luck to the athletes competing in the upcoming Escondido Invitational and Frosh/Soph Invite.  Go Falcons!

*Please note:  All stats used in this article are from athletic.net, but some athletes may have PRs not available on that website.

 

 

Track & Field Spring 2017/ TPHS @ Canyon Crest Academy:

 


 

Congrats to all our athletes on another great meet!  In the JV division of the 3200, Alison Appelgate and Rachel Riddle placed 1st and 2nd with their new PRs.  And Isabella Aguiar won the Varsity 1600 with yet another PR.  Freshman Eva Mountzouris set a big PR in her 800.  Way to go Ladies!

Michael McMahon had amazing performances with a 4:27 PR for 1600 and 2:03 for 800.  Daniel Cugliandro, Josh Kim and Sam Chen also set PRs for the 1600.  Derek Parsons ran a PR for the 800 with 2:06.  The men all worked together to set many PRs in the 3200.  Robert Bartsch finished first.  Plus, Nick Salz ran 10:09 and Derek Parsons ran 10:18.  Adory Vo, Aaron Dockter, and Thomas Alday also set PRs in the 3200.

For detailed results, please check athletic.net.  For more photos, please see Shutterfly.

Good luck to the athletes competing in the upcoming DMRs at Arcadia.  Go Falcons!

*Please note:  All stats used in this article are from athletic.net, but some athletes may have PRs not available on that website.

 

 

 

Track & Field Spring 2017/ TPHS @ San Dieguito Academy:

 


 

Congrats to all our athletes on great performances!  The team excelled at the 1600.  Michael McMahon finished first in 4:31.  And several others set PRs:  Nick Salz with 4:38, Brady Coulter with 4:42, Derek Parsons with 4:44, Travis Hellenkamp with 4:45 and Blake Hayes with 4:47.  And in the JV section, more PRs for Josh Mendez, Aaron Dockter, Anthony Lopez, Adory Vo, Thomas Alday and Nick Volpe. And then some of the young men went on to PR again in the 3200.  Way to go Derek, Blake and Josh!  Nick Salz and Alan Edmonds also set PRs in the 800.

Falcon ladies took the top 5 places in the 1600, and most set PRs:  Isabella Aguiar, Nevaeh Clements, Angelina Roque, and Habeeba Kamel.  Rachel Riddle, Camryn McAllister, and Eva Mountzouris also set PRs in the 1600.  Habeeba went on to win the 3200 with another PR.  Karina Vajda and Alison Appelgate set 3200 PRs as well.  Isabella also won the 800.  Congrats to Natalie Nguyen on setting her 800 PR!

For detailed results, please check athletic.net.  For more photos, please see Shutterfly.

Good luck to the athletes competing in the upcoming DMRs at Arcadia.  Go Falcons!

*Please note:  All stats used in this article are from athletic.net, but some athletes may have PRs not available on that website.

 

 

 

Track & Field Spring 2017/ Mt Carmel Invite:

 


 

Congrats to all our athletes on great performances!  The Falcon ladies set the pace in the DMR.  Gabi Dinkins led off with the 1200, Ellie Flint with the 400, Emma Largerie with the 800, and Isabella Aguiar finished the 1600 with a huge lead over the 2nd place team.  Very impressive!!!

Michael McMahon set a PR for his 1200 leg for the DMR.  Next up was Bryant Castillo sprinting the 400, and Brady Coulter with the 800, and Robert Bartsch completing the 1600 leg in a photo finish with two other teams.  The Falcons finished 3rd.  Way to go!

For detailed results, please check athletic.net.  For more photos, please see Shutterfly.

Go Falcons!

*Please note:  All stats used in this article are from athletic.net, but some athletes may have PRs not available on that website.

 

Track & Field Spring 2017/ Falcon Relays:

 


 

Congrats to all our athletes on great performances!  Josh Mendez is quickly approaching sub 5:00 min pace on his 1600.  He had a 5:01 split in the JV DMR.  Freshman Abel (AJ) Castellanos raced to a new PR of 2:06 for the 800.  In the fan favorite 1500, Travis Hellenkamp and Blake Hayes ran 4:30 and 4:31.  (Honorary Falcon Noah Monroy raced to 3rd place with 4:11).  The 4 x 800 team placed 5th.  Michael McMahon showed that he has his mojo back as he led off the Varsity A team by quickly surging to the lead for the DMR.  Next up was Bryant Castillo sprinting the 400, and Brady Coulter with the 800, and Robert Bartsch setting a PR in his 1600 leg with 4:31.  The team finished 3rd.  Their sights are set on the prestigious Arcadia Invite, so they will be trying to improve further next weekend.  Good luck boys! 

Isabella Aguiar continues to lead the ladies with strong performances.  She finished 3rd in the 800 with a very fast time of 2:23.  And she anchored the Varsity DMR, in which the girls placed 5th.  The DMR included Gabbi Dinkins, Ellie Flint, and Angelina Rocque. The girls placed 4th in the 4 x 800.  The JV team placed 3rd in the Novice DMR heat.  Emma Largerie raced to 5:08 in the 1500. Way to go ladies!

And let's not forget the Coaches.  They were showing great racing form during their relay.  Congrats on their 2nd place!

For detailed results, please check athletic.net.  For more photos, please see Shutterfly.

Go Falcons!

*Please note:  All stats used in this article are from athletic.net, but some athletes may have PRs not available on that website.


Coming Soon!

 

Coach Kaitlin Hildebrand is planning an informational meeting in June to highlight the plans for summer workouts as well as the Fall season.  We will post the date and time as soon as it confirmed.

 

Also, please register for the Runners' Workshop before 15 March 2017 to qualify for the discounted price.

 

We plan to continue with the tradition of the fun team bus to camp. 

 

Summer will bring beach runs and breakfast runs.  Be sure to check here for the latest info.

 

 

 

Track & Field Spring 2017/ TPHS @ Mt Carmel:

 


Congrats to all our athletes on all their achievements!  Brady Coulter continues to turn in amazing performances.  He improved his 1600 PR by 18 secs!  Aaron Dockter also set a PR in the 1600 and in the 3200. Thomas Alday set a PR in the 3200.  And Josh Mendez is looking strong with a PR time of 5:08:56 for the 1600.  Derek Parsons and Travis Hellenkamp set PRs of 10:24.07 and 10:27.57.

For the Lady Falcons, Isabella Aguiar and Neveah Clements set PRs of 11:49.31 and 12:07.86.  Freshman Rachel Riddle is looking strong.  Emma Largerie won the 1600, and the distance girls relay won the 4 x 400.

For detailed results, please check athletic.net.  For more photos, please see Shutterfly.

Go Falcons! 

*Please note:  All stats used in this article are from athletic.net, but some athletes may have PRs not available on that website. 

 

Track & Field Spring 2017/ San Pasqual @ TPHS:

 

TPHS

Another great day at the track for our distance athletes!  Loads of PRs! 

Brady Coulter set a PR of 2:03:53 for the 800, and then went on to pull off the photo finish win for the 4 x 400 relay!  Watch the exciting action here.  Freshman Nick Salz just keeps getting faster and faster.  He set a PR of 4:42:68 in the 1600.  In fact, the entire TP varsity running the 1600 set PRs.  Amazing job by all! 

AJ Castellanos had a phenomenal 800m race with an opening lap of 56 seconds, and then he repeated the same during the 4 x 400 relay.  Josh Mendez also improved his 3200 PR by 30 seconds.

Not to be outdone by the guys, nearly all the lady varsity running the 3200 set PRs.  Isabella Aguiar set PRs in both the 1600 and the 3200! 

Congrats to all our athletes on great performances!  For detailed results, please check athletic.net.  

Go Falcons! 

*Please note:  All stats used in this article are from athletic.net, but some athletes may have PRs not available on that website. 

 

 

 

 

Track & Field Spring 2017/ Mt Carmel Field and Distance Invitational:

 

Many of the Cross Country athletes are running distance events this Spring.  The season is off to a great start with the Mt Carmel Field and Distance Invite.  Congrats to all those who won medals and to all those who set new PRs!  For detailed results, please check athletic.net.  


Go Falcons!

 

19 Nov 2016/ CIF San Diego Section Cross Country Division 1 Championships:

 

Congrats to the girls team for placing second at the CIF San Diego Section Cross Country Division I championships on 19 Nov 2016!  They were led by junior Vanessa Beeler (17:42), junior Isabella Aguiar (17:47) and senior Ines Ramirez (17:52), who finished 14th through 16th. The other team members were senior Gabi Dinkin (18:02, 22nd place) and juniors: Kylie Preske (18:03, 23rd), Habeeba Kamel (18:34, 34th) and Emma Largerie (18:58, 47th).

 

2016 Torrey Pines High School Cross Country Girls team

 

 

 

The boys placed third in Division I.  Robert Bartsch took 11th in 17:07.  Senior Derek Parsons finished 26th in 17:32, freshman Nick Salz finished 29th in 17:39.  The other teammates included senior Ethan Yeh, junior Travis Hellencamp, junior Blake Hayes and senior Michael McMahon.

 

CIF boys Torrey Pines High School

 

 

 

 

2016 Season Training Info and Schedule Posted!

 

June 13 - 17: Mon - Fri . CC Orientation week
8 am - 9:30 at Torrey Pines State Beach

June 20: July 5 Coaches non contact weeks
Run on your own or with teammates

July 6: Summer workouts begin
each Mon. Weds. Fri 8 am - 10 am
at Torrey Pines state beach

August 2 - 7: CC Camp
Runners Workshop camp at Idylwild
** about half the team signs up to go
sign up now - March - it will fill up

Aug. 15 Monday: Official Practice begins
8 am - 10 everyday
Torrey Pines State beach
This is the official “tryout period”
Attendance is mandatory

** Please have the TPHS athletic packet complete and turned in by August 1 2016

Contact info:
Questions - contact
Coach Brent Thorne
email: b.sthorne@sbcglobal.net

  


 

CIF Championsips - Photos Are Online

 CIF Finals

Congratulations to all of the Torrey Pines Varsity runners for their great races at the CIF Championships on Saturday!  Special congratulations to the Varsity Girls who were Division 1 Champions of the CIF San Diego Section!

Photo Gallery of Pics:  CLICK HERE TO BROWSE THE PHOTO GALLERY

 


Varsity League Finals - Photos Are Online

 League Finals

Congratulations to all of the Torrey Pines Varsity runners for their great races on Saturday!  Special congratulations to the Varsity Girls who were co-champions of the Palomar League!

Photo Gallery of Pics:  CLICK HERE TO BROWSE THE PHOTO GALLERY

 


JV-Frosh Finals - Photos Are Online

 JV-Frosh Finals

Congratulations to all of the Torrey Pines runners for some great racing at the JV-Frosh Finals! 

Photo Gallery of Pics:  CLICK HERE TO BROWSE THE PHOTO GALLERY

 


Palomar League Cluster #2 - Photos Are Online

 League Cluster 2

Congratulations to all of the Torrey Pines runners for some great racing at League Cluster #2!  On to league finals for both JV/Frosh and Varsity! 

Photo Gallery of Pics:  CLICK HERE TO BROWSE THE PHOTO GALLERY

 


Mt. SAC Invitational - Photos Are Online

 Mt. SAC Invitational

Congratulations to all of the Torrey Pines runners who competed at the Mt. SAC Invitational on September 25th!  Also, thank you to all of the parent volunteers who drove our team to and from the race! 

Photo Gallery of Pics:  CLICK HERE TO BROWSE THE PHOTO GALLERY

 


JV-Frosh "Coastal Classic" Meet - Photos Are Online!!!

 JV-Frosh Coastal Classic

Congratulations to all of the Torrey Pines JV and Frosh runners who participated in the annual JV-Frosh "Coastal Classic" meet on Thursday, October 9!  It was a perfect autumn afternoon at San Dieguito Park - and all of the teams ran well on the challenging course. Also, thank you to all of the parent volunteers who made the race such a success! 

Photo Gallery of Pics:  CLICK HERE TO BROWSE THE PHOTO GALLERY

 


Palomar League Cluster Meet 1 - Photos Are Online!!!

 Palomar League Cluster Meet 1

Congratulations to all of the Torrey Pines runners who participated in our first Palomar League Cluster Meet of the season on Friday, October 3!  There were many outstanding efforts on a hot and dry Friday at Kit Carson Park! 

Special congratulations to the Varsity Girls and the Freshman Boys who were Champions in their respective races.  Go Falcons!

Photo Gallery of Pics:  CLICK HERE TO BROWSE THE PHOTO GALLERY

Link to Race Results and Times:  CLICK HERE TO VIEW RACE RESULTS AND TIMES

 


Stanford Invitational - Photos Are Online!!!

 Stanford Invitational

Congratulations to all of the Torrey Pines runners who raced at Stanford last weekend!!  Great competition - and great racing by the boys and girls who both participated in the Seeded races on the Stanford golf course. 

Go Falcons!

Photo Gallery of Pics:  CLICK HERE TO BROWSE THE PHOTO GALLERY


Mt. Carmel Invitational - Photos Are Online!!!

 Mt. Carmel Invitational

Congratulations to all of the Torrey Pines runners who participated!  There were MANY TPHS runners who were awarded medals for their outstanding results. 

Special congratulations to the Senior Girls who were Champions in their race!  Go Falcons!

Photo Gallery of Pics:  CLICK HERE TO BROWSE THE PHOTO GALLERY

Link to Race Results and Times:  CLICK HERE TO VIEW RACE RESULTS AND TIMES

 


Bronco Round-Up Invitational - Girls Varsity and JV are CHAMPIONS!  Photos are Online!

Bronco Round-Up

Congratulations to all of the Torrey Pines runners who participated in the Bronco Round-Up at Kit Carson Park in Escondido.   Special congratulations to the girls varsity and JV teams who were each champions in their respective races.  Go Falcons!

Photo Gallery of Pics:  CLICK HERE TO BROWSE THE PHOTO GALLERY

Link to Race Results and Times:  CLICK HERE TO VIEW RACE RESULTS AND TIMES



Order Torrey Pines Cross Country Spirit Wear! Online Store is NOW OPEN!

Visit the Torrey Pines Cross Country online spirit wear store today!

It's your source for great looking t-shirts, sweat shirts, hats, visors and jackets that show your spirit and support of the team. Go Falcons!

  

Online Store:  CLICK HERE TO BROWSE THE ITEMS IN OUR ONLINE STORE

 


Cougar - Wildcat Relays (Saturday, August 30th) - Photos Are Online!

CHI Championships

 

Congratulations to all of the runners who participated in today's Cougar-Wildcat Relays at Cal State San Marcos. All of the teams looked great - and it was a fun start to the season. Go Falcons!

  

Photo Gallery of Pics:  CLICK HERE TO BROWSE THE PHOTO GALLERY

 


 

State Championships, November 30, 2013 - Photos are Online!  

 

CHI Championships

 

Congratulations to all of the runners on the boys and girls teams for outstanding seasons and great efforts at the State Meet! Special congratulations to Tal Braude on becoming STATE CHAMPION for Division 1 Boys!!!

  

Photo Gallery of Pics:  CLICK HERE TO BROWSE THE PHOTO GALLERY

 


CIF Championships, November 23, 2013 - Photos are Online!  

 

CHI Championships

 

Torrey Pines Cross Country Boys and Girls are CIF Champions for San Diego Section!!! Congratulations to fantastic efforts by every runner - and congratulations to Tal Braude on his overall first place finish in the Division 1 Boys Championship race!

 

The photos in the online gallery are posted in the order in which the races occurred during the day.  Enjoy!

  

Photo Gallery of Pics:  CLICK HERE TO BROWSE THE PHOTO GALLERY

 


League Cluster #2, November 1, 2013 - Photos are Online!  

 

Mt SAC Invitational Pic

 

Congratulations to all of the runners on a great effort on Friday!

 

The photos in the online gallery are posted in the order in which the races occurred during the day.  Enjoy!

  

Photo Gallery of Pics:  CLICK HERE TO BROWSE THE PHOTO GALLERY

 


Mt. SAC Invitational, October 26, 2013 - Photos are Online!  

 

Mt SAC Invitational Pic

 

Congratulations to all of the runners on a great effort on Saturday!   Special congratulations to senior runner Tal Braude who was the Mt. SAC Individual Sweepstakes Champion.  Tal posted the 3rd fastest high school time ever run in 66 years on the Mt. SAC course as he led the TPHS boys to a 3rd place team finish.

 

The photos in the online gallery are posted in the order in which the races occurred during the day.  Enjoy!

  

Photo Gallery of Pics:  CLICK HERE TO BROWSE THE PHOTO GALLERY

 


Jaguar Invite, October 25, 2013 - Photos are Online!  

 

Jaguar Invitational Pic

 

Congratulations to all of the runners on a great effort on Friday!   Special congratulations to the TPHS Boys 9-10 team who were the champions of their race!

 

The photos in the online gallery were provided by Steve Aliamus.  Enjoy!

  

Photo Gallery of Pics:  CLICK HERE TO BROWSE THE PHOTO GALLERY

 


Palomar League Cluster Meet #1 - Photos are Online!  

 

Mt SAC Invitational Pic

 

Congratulations to all of the runners on great efforts at Cluster Meet #1!  

 

The photos in the online gallery are posted in the order in which the races occurred during the day.  Enjoy!

  

Photo Gallery of Pics:  CLICK HERE TO BROWSE THE PHOTO GALLERY

 


Upcoming GamesCIF State Finals (Top7/State Qualifiers)
Saturday, Nov 25th
All day
Woodwark Park, Fresno, CA