Log In to Interact.
       Lost Password?    Register
Chenango Forks Cross Country Logo

Welcome to the Chenango Forks Cross Country website.  We hope to have updated schedules as well as results and photos of each meet.  If you have taken any meet photos, please forward them to , Larry Brooks (brooksl@cforks.org) Jason Motell (motellj@cforks.org) Brian Staiger (bstaiger@stny.rr.com).

Oct 21, 2014 - 26th Annual Marathon Invitational

It rained hard in the early AM and off and on during the meet but the course that the Marathon Invitational has been run on for many years held up pretty well so with longer than normal spikes in their shoes our Long Blue Line attcked a tough course with a toughness to match it and while few PR'd, ran well against some of the best competition they have seen all year. 

more [+]

Oct 15, 2014 - Alumni News

Sarah Krizan ran her first marathon last Sunday (10/12) in Warwick, RI.  She finished in 3:35!  That's 3 hours and 35 minutes or an average of 8:13 for every one of the 26.2 miles she ran.

Luke Warpus is running for SUNY Broome as their number 2 man.  I am having a difficult time getting information about his performances though as SUNY Broome doesn't have the staff that other colleges do to report that stuff.

John Roys is running for the Alfred State team this year and just missed breaking 30 minutes for the 8k distance.

Oct 15, 2014 - Newark Valley "Bob Greene" Invitational

On an absolutely perfect day for distance running, dry, cool with low humidity and no wind, our men and women put some excitement back into the program by running some gigantic personal records (PR's) for the 5k distance. 

more [+]

Oct 15, 2014 - STAC East Division Championships

On what turned out to be a near perfect day for a cross country meet, our Varsity Girls and Boys ran well but fell short of the division titles they desired.  

more [+]

Oct 4, 2014 - Tully Invitational

The Varsity/JV took the weekend off from racing but the Modified team travelled up Route 81 to run in the very competitive Tully Invitational.  The Modified Boys proved that they are one of the best small school modified teams in Central New York by beating all but emerging cross country power Hannibal of the 16 complete teams entered in the race.  Matt Conklin ran tough to finish 5th overall out of the field of 153 runners.  Declan Houlihan was 16th and Brian Haskell, Matt Perez and the steadily-improving Dylan Templeton rounded out the scoring.

The girls were again led by the one-two punch of Zoe Nestoryak and Lindsey Szalach.  The teams now focus their attention on the STAC East Division Championships to be held at Chenango Valley State Park on Tuesday afternoon. The Modified races are scheduled to go off at 4:30 PM. 

Sep 29, 2014 - McQuaid/Matzke Invitationals Weekend

The kids entered in the 50th McQuaid Invitational loaded the bus on Friday AM and drove to Rochester to preview the Genesee Valley Park course, do some shopping and get ready to run with several thousand harriers from 6 states and 2 countries.  The Matzke crowd got one more day of practice in before heading off to Maine (the town) on Saturday to compete in the 7th Annual Pete Matzke Memorial.  It was a spectacular weekend weather-wise for spectators but by the time our boys toed the starting line in Rochester, it was really heating up (low 70's) and more than a bit uncomfortable and as with any meet there were some highlights and some disappointments. 

Highlights from McQuaid included the 2nd straight 4th place finish (out of 54 teams entered and 286 individual finishers) of the JV team.  They were led across the line once again by Nick Dimatos in 13th place overall.  He was followed closely by Jacob Pierson in 23rd place, freshman (the winner of the race BTW was a senior) Brennan Goetz in 31st and Peter Wood in 38th. 

The Varsity boys leader of the pack was 10th grader Kyle Matson.  His 17:28 was one of the fastest times ever run by a CF harrier on this course.  Chris Roberts came in 4 seconds later followed by the rest of the scorers, Seamus Houlihan, Isaac Pixley and Mike George in our first ever foray into the seeded races.   

The girls got outstanding performances from Katie Flynn, who ran a CF top 10 time for this course and Sarah Knox, who just keeps getting better and better.  Kelly Saroka, Hannah Conrad and Carley Church rounded out the scoring.

At "the Matzke", Ethan Knox and Nick Rowe ran outstanding races to lead the under-manned JV team to a 5th place finish.  Solid performances were turned in by Zach Hamilton, Austin Walworth, James Wachter and Brian Allen to round out the scoring.

The Mod Squad got great runs from Declan Houlihan, Matt Perez, Bryan Haskell, Josh Finch and Dylan Templeton to finish 5th (and first small school) out of 13 complete teams.  The first Blue Devil ladies across the line were once again Zoe Nestoryak and Lindsey Szalach, both in the top 15 overall (and top 5 of 7th graders).

Great job everybody! 

 

Sep 23, 2014 - Owego Invitational - A Tough Test

I instructed the Modified teams to "set the table" for the Varsity and JV Teams on Saturday and they took it to heart.  The girls led off and finished a respectable 4th overall but considering that they were missing some key athletes performed very well.  7th grader Zoe Nestoryak continued her excellent form with an 8th place finish to lead the girls squad.  On the boys side, Matt Conklin raced to a 5th place finish, breaking the 10 minute barrier on the hilly 1.6 mile course and Declan Houlihan was 10th and Brian Haskell and Matt Perez were right behind him to lead the boys, who were also short-handed, to a 4th place team finish as well. 

Both the Varsity and JV Boys teams finished in third place on the day.  Although being instructed to go out as a pack, they closed well over the last 2.1 miles.  Mike Goerge was again our leader and he was followed closely by the gutsy efforts of Isaac Pixley, Chris Roberts and Kyle Matson, all finishing in the top 20.  The JV Boys got very solid performances from Jacob Pierson in 9th place, Brennan Goetz in 12th, Alex Stout-Moran in 15th, Liam Walsh in 16th, Mike Orzelek in 18th plus Eliot McRoberts in 19th place. 

The girls were led by the Personal Best times (PR's) of Katie Flynn in 15th place overall, Sarah Knox and Mary Kumpon.  Kyra Salinkas was first across the line for our JV Girls.

Hopefully this race prepped us for next weekend's 50th Annual McQuaid and 7th Pete Matzke Memorial Invitationsls.  Onward and upward!

   

  

Upcoming GamesCardinal Challenge
Tuesday, Oct 21st
4:00 PM
Newark Valley HS