Log In to Interact.
       Lost Password?    Register

Danville Ironmen

Like & Share:History

 

Season

Record

PIAA result

District IV result

League Record

1983

6-8-0

DNQ

DNQ

Independent

1984

9-6-0

DNQ

"AA" round of 16
(L, 2-3 v W. Snyder)

6-4-0
(Five County-South -- 3rd place)

1985

13-7-2

DNQ

"AA" semifinal
(W, 2-1 v Elkland)
(L, 1-2, Middleburg)

11-3-2
(Five County-South--Runner-up)

1986

12-7-2

DNQ

"AA" quarterfinal
(L, 1-3 v Galeton)

9-3-1

1987

16-5-2

"AA" round of 16
(L, 0-1, OT
v Southern Lehigh)

"AA" champion
(W, 3-0 v W. Snyder)
(W, 3-2 v Middleburg)
(W, 3-0 v Benton)

7-3-2

1988

15-5-3

DNQ

"AA" semifinal
(W, 1-0 v SRU)
(W, 2-1 v Montour.)
(L, 1-2, OT; 1-3 PKs
v Benton)

5-4-3
(MCL - Division I -- 5th place)

1989

6-7-4

DNQ

DNQ

4-5-3

1990

13-6-2

DNQ

"AA" semifinal
(W, 2-1 v Cent. Col.)
(L, 0-1 v Middleburg)

5-4-1
(MCL - Division I -- 3rd place)

1991

18-3-2

"AA" round of 16
(L, 1-2, OT v ELCO)

"AA" champion
(W, 2-0 v Bishop Neu.)
(W, 2-1 v Montour.)
(W, 2-1, OT v Mdlbrg.)

11-0-1
(MCL - Division I -- champion)

1992

15-6-4

"AA" round of 16
(L, 0-3 v Hershey)

"AA" final
(W, 4-0 v W. Run)
(W, 2-1 v Montour.)
(W, 2-1, OT v Sul Cty)
(L, 1-4 v Bishop Neu.)

7-3-2
(MCL - Division I -- 3rd place)

1993

14-9-0

DNQ

"AA" semifinal
(W, 3-1 v Liberty)
(W, 2-1 v Montour.)
(L, 1-2, Middleburg)

7-5-0
(MCL - Division I -- 3rd place)

1994

10-8-2

DNQ

"AA" quarterfinal
(W, 2-1 v Warrior Run)
(L, 0-2 v Middleburg)

6-4-2
(MCL - Division I -- 3rd place)

1995

16-5-2

DNQ

 

 

1996

16-3-2

DNQ

 

 

1997

19-4-0

DNQ

 

 

1998

11-5-4

DNQ

 

 

1999

15-6-2

DNQ

 

 

2000

18-6-2

"AA" round of 16

(L, 1-2 vs. Dallas)

"AA" champion

(SVL -- Overall Champion)

2001

20-1-1

"AA" round of 16

(L, 1-2 (OT) vs. Dallas)

"AA" champion

(SVL -- Overall Champion)

2002

12-6-1

DNQ

"AA" semifinal
(W, 8-0 v Shamokin) (L, 1-3, v Selins.)

 

2003

17-7-0

"AA" round of 16
(L, 0-1 v Salisbury)

"AA" champion
(W, 1-0 v Shamokin)
(W, 1-0 v Selins.)
(W, 2-1, OT, v Lew.)

11-2-0
(SVL-East -- Runner-Up)

2004

9-10-1

DNQ

"AA" quarterfinal
(L, 1-3, v Selins.)

7-4-1
(SVL-East -- Runner-Up)

2005

7-12-0

DNQ

DNQ

5-7-0
(SVL-East -- 4th place)

2006

14-5-3

DNQ

"AA" semifinal
(W, 3-0 v Mt.Carmel)
(L, 1-2, OT v W. Run)

11-2-2
(SVL-East -- Runner-Up)

2007

17-3-2

DNQ

"AA" semifinal
(W, 6-0 v Towanda)
( L, 1-2, OT v Shik.)

12-2-1
(SVL-East -- Runner-Up)

2008

4-11-3

DNQ

DNQ

3-10-3
(HAC Division I -- 7th place)

2009

8-9-1

DNQ

DNQ

7-8-1
(HAC Division I -- 6th place)

2010

8-9-1

DNQ

DNQ

6-7-1
(HAC Division I -- 5th place)

2011

15-3-1

DNQ

"AA" semifinal

(W, 4-0 Montoursville)

(L, 1-0 Lewisburg)

11-2-1

(HAC Division I -- Champion)

2012

 17-2-1

DNQ

 

"AA" semifinal

(W, 2-1 Mifflinburg)

(L, 1-0 Lewisburg)

12-1-1

(HAC Division I -- Champion)

2013

16-6

"AA" round of 8

(W, 2-1 OT v Tunkhannock)

(L, 0-1 OT v Pequea Valley)

"AA" champion
(W, 3-0 v Montoursville)
(W, 2-1 v Lewisburg)
(W, 2-1, OT, v Warrior Run)

10-4

(HAC Division I -- Runner-up)

2014

15-5

DNQ

"A" Quarterfinal

(W, 6-1 v Northeast Bradford)

(L, 5-1 v Bloomsburg)

12-4

(HAC Division II -- Runner-up)

2015

11-8-1

DNQ

"A" Quarterfinal

(W, 3-1 v Warrior Run)

(l, 1-1 shootout v Millville)

6-7-1

(HAc Division II -- 5th place)

2016

12-5-2

DNQ

"AA" semifinals

(W, 4-0 v Warrior Run)

(L,  0-4 v Lewisburg)

6-2-2

(HAC Division II -- 3rd place)

Coaches
Dan Fegley (1983-1994, overall record = 147-75-22)

Nick Kindt (1995-2002, overall record = 127-36-14)

Chris Johns (2003-2008, overall record = 68-48-9)

Brian Dressler (2009-present, overall record = 102-47-7)

Overall team record 444 wins 206 loses 52 ties (1983-2016)

PIAA State Tournament Appearances
1987 “AA” round of 16 (11/14/87, L, 0-1 (OT) vs.Southern Lehigh at Sports Bsts Ath Park, Middleburg)
1991 “AA” round of 16 (11/6/91, L, 0-1 vs. ELCO at Sports Boosters Athletic Park, Middleburg)
1992 “AA" round of 16 (11/10/92, L, 0-3 vs. Hershey at Sports Boosters Athletic Park, Middleburg)
2000 “AA” round of 16 (11/7/00, L, 1-2 vs. Dallas at Betzler Field, Wilkes-Barre)
2001 “AA” round of 16 (11/6/01, L, 1-2 (OT) vs. Dallas at Spartan Stadium, Hughesville)
2003 “AA” round of 16 (11/4/03, L, 0-1 vs. Salisbury at Spartan Stadium, Hughesville)

2013 “AA” round of 16 (11/5/13, W, 2-1 (OT) vs. Tunkhannock at Lake Lehmean)

2013 “AA” round of 8 (11/9/13, L, 0-1 (OT) vs. Pequea Valley at Hamburg)

 

Team Championships
Pennsylvania District IV “AA”:
1987 (11/6/87, W, 3-0 vs. Benton at Sports Boosters Athletic Park, Middleburg)
1991 (11/2/91 W, 2-1 vs. Middleburg at West Snyder HS, Beaver Springs)
1992 (Finalist) (11/7/92, L, 1-4 vs. Bishop Neumann at Sports Boosters Athletic Park, Middleburg)
2000 (11/2/00, W, 2-0 vs. Montoursville at Sports Boosters Athletic Park, Middleburg)
2001 (11/1/01, W, 2-1 (OT) vs. Selinsgrove at Sports Boosters Athletic Park, Middleburg)
2003 (10/30/03, W, 2-1 (OT) vs. Lewisburg at Sports Boosters Athletic Park, Middleburg)
2013 (11/2/13, W, 2-1 (OT) vs. Warrior Run at Loyalsock Community Stadium, Loyalsock)

Susquehanna Valley League:
1995 (Division Champion) (L, 1-1 (2-3 PK's) vs. Williamsport at Bolig Memorial Stadium, Selinsgrove)
1996 (Overall Champion) (W, 5-0 vs. Millville at Bolig Memorial Stadium, Selinsgrove)
1997 (Division Champion) (L, 1-1 (2-4 PK's) vs. Bloomsburg at Bolig Memorial Stadium, Selinsgrove)
1999 (Overall Champion) (W, 1-1 (4-1 PK's) vs. Lock Haven at Bolig Memorial Stadium, Selinsgrove)
2000 (Overall Champion) (W, 2-0 vs. Millville @ Varsity Field, Bloomsburg)
2001 (Overall Champion) (W, 2-1 (OT) vs. Selinsgrove at Sports Boosters Athletic Park, Middleburg)

Multi-County League:
1991 (Division I Champion on aggregate--no league championship match)

Heartland Athletic Confrence Division I

2011 (Division I Champion on aggregate--no league championship match)

2012 (Division I Champion on aggregate--no league championship match)

Milestone Results
1st Win: 8/31/83 (W, 5-0 away vs. Lewisburg)
100th Win: 9/30/91 (W, 4-1 home vs. Middleburg)
200th Win: 9/5/98 (W, 2-1 away vs. Millville)
300th Win: 10/21/04 (W, 6-0 home vs. Millville)

400th win: 10/12/13 (W 14-0 home vs. Berwick)


1st Loss: 9/2/83 (L, 2-4 away vs. Williamsport)
100th Loss: (3rd loss of the 2000 season, team record was 18-6-2)

200th Loss: Shootout loss to Millville in playoffs Quaterfinals at Central Columbia

 

First state playoff game win: 11/5/13 (W, 2-1 in OT at Lake Lehamn vs. Tunkhannock )


TEAM RECORDS

Category

Number

Season

Wins (Most)

20

2001 (20-1-1)

Wins (Fewest)

4

2008 (4-11-3)

Losses (Most)

12

2005 (7-12-0)

Losses (Fewest)

1

2001 (20-1-1)

Winning Streaks

13

2012

 

11

2011

 

10

2001 (twice)

 

9

1995; 1997; 2007

 

8

1996

Unbeaten Streaks

21

2001 (20 wins, 1 draw)

 

13

2012 (13 wins)

 

11

2011 (11 wins)

 

11

1991 (9 wins, 2 draws)

 

10

1991; 1995 (both 9 wins, 1 draw)

 

9

1988 (7 wins, 2 draws)

Goals Scored (Game)

22

1988 (22-0 W vs. Hughesville)

 

19

2000 (19-0 W vs. Shikellamy)

 

14

1985 (14-0 W vs. Mifflinburg)

 

14

2012 (14-1 W vs. Mt. Carmel)

 

14

2013 (14-0 W vs. Berwick)

 

12

1985 (12-0 W vs. Bishop Neumann)

 

12

1984 (12-1 W vs. Mifflinburg)

Goals Scored (Season)

98

2001

 

77

2014

 

76

1985

 

70

1995; 1999

 

68

2012

 

66

1988

 

64

1984; 2000

 

63

1987

 

60

1997

 

58

1996

 

58

2013

Fewest Goals Scored (Season)

15

2008 (18 matches)

Most Goals Allowed (Game)

6

Four times (most recent in 1993 during a 0-6 L to Middleburg)

Most Goals Allowed (Season)

46

2016

Highest Goals Per Game Avg.

4.27

1984 (64 goals scored in 15 matches)

Lowest Goals Against Avg.

0.42

2011 (8 goals conceded in 19 matches)

Most Shutouts (Season)

13

2011

Consecutive Shutouts

9 2017

 

6

2011

 

6

2006

 

5

1996; 1997; 2001

Most Times Shutout (Season)

9

2008, 2010

 

INDIVIDUAL RECORDS

Category

Player

Number

Season(s)

Goals (Career)

Gage Reber 68 2011-14
 

Tim Halterman

63

1985-88

 

Jim Wentworth

52

1983-85

 

Sam Kindt

50

2001-04

 

Eric Dempsey

49

2012-14

 

Matt Diltz

45

1994-97

 

Tamir Kheiri

43

2005-07

 

Greg Haladay

43

1998-00

 

Adam Brua

37

1999-02

 

Evan Harlor

34

1996-99

 

Ryan Strange

31

1999-00

 

Simon Christoffersen

30

1991

 

Rich Morris

30

1985-87

Goals (Season)

Simon Christoffersen

30

1991

 

Gage Reber

28

2014

 

Greg Haladay

27

2000

 

Tamir Kheiri

24

2007

 

Ryan Strange

24

2000

 

Rich Morris

22

1987

 

Tim Halterman

22

1988

 

Tim Halterman

22

1987

 

Gage Reber

21

2013

 

Jim Wentworth

21

1985

 

Jim Wentworth

21

1984

 

Eric Dempsey

21

2014

 

Eric Dempsey

20

2013

 

Andrew Smith

20

2012

 

Evan Harlor

19

1999

 

Matt Diltz

19

1997

Goals (Game)

Gage Reber

6

2013 (vs. Berwick)

 

Andrei Bucaloiu

5

2016 (vs. Bloomsburg)

 

Andrei Buncaloiu

4

2016 (vs CCCS)

 

Eric Dempsey

4

2013(vs. Berwick)

 

Dylan Friday

4

2012 (vs. Shamokin)

 

Sam Kindt

4

2002 (vs. Shamokin)

 

Adam Brua

4

2001 (vs. Shikellamy)

 

Ryan Strange

4

2000 (vs. Shikellamy)

 

Russ Cotner

4

1995 (vs. Benton)

 

Jeff Bush

4

1988 (vs. Hughesville)

 

Jim Wentworth

4

1985 (vs. Hughesville)

 

Jim Wentworth

4

1985 (vs. Mifflinburg)

 

Jim Wentworth

4

1984 (vs. Montoursville)

Assists (Career)

Gage Reber 51 2011-2014
 

Eric Dempsey

37

2012-2014

 

Shayne Riley

36

2011-2014

 

Bryce Perles

33

2004-07

Assists (Season) Eric Dempsey 25  2014

 

Shayne Riley

19

2013

 

Bryce Perles

18 2007

 

Seth Fornwalt

17

2004

 

Gage Reber

17

2014

 

Ryan Strange

16

2000

 

Gage Reber

14

2012

 

Jon Cook

13

2001

 

Tyler Hennessy

13

2000

 

Matt Diltz

13

1996

 

Zach Smith

12

2012

 

Bryce Perles

12

2006

 

Russ Cotner

12

1995

 

Mac Hoffer

12

1996

 

Gage Reber

11

2013

 

Mike Ryan

11

1988

 

Ken Yeich

11

1985

 

Jim Wentworth

11

1984

 

Matt Diltz

10

1997

 

Chris Johns

10

1993

 

Brian Severson

10

1985

Assists (Game)

Seth Fornwalt

5

2004
(vs. Southern Columbia)

 

Jim Wentworth

5

1984
(vs. Bishop Neumann)

 

Eric Demspey

5

2013 (vs Berwick)

 

Shayne Riley

5

2013 (vs Berwick)

 

Gage Reber

4

2012 (vs. Milton)

 

Gage Reber

4

2012

(vs. Mt. Carmel)

 

Geoff Dieck

4

1998

(vs. Sullivan County)

  Silas Olshefski 3

2017

(vs. Bloomsburg)

  Andrei Bucaloiu 3

2017

(vs. Bloomsburg)

  Jacob Foster 3

2017

(vs.  Montoursville)

 

Silas Olshefski

3

2017

(vs. Montoursville)

 

Eric Dempsey

3

2014

(vs. Warrior Run)

 

Eric Dempsey

3

2014

(vs. Hughesville)

 

Eric Dempsey

3

2014

(vs. Warrior Run)

 

Gage Reber

3

2014

(vs. Hughesville)

 

Bryce Perles

3

2007
(vs. Towanda)

 

Bryce Perles

3

2007
(vs. Southern Columbia)

 

Bryce Perles

3

2006
(vs. Shamokin)

 

Andrew Meschter

3

2003
(vs. Central Columbia)

 

Matt Reichard

3

2000
(vs. Shikellamy)

 

Greg Haladay

3

1999
(vs. Williamsport)

 

Adam Hampton

3

1999
(vs. Warrior Run)

 

Brian Severson

3

1985
(vs. Mifflinburg)

 

Ken Yeich

3

1985
(vs. Mifflinburg)

 

Ken Yeich

3

1985
(vs. Mifflinburg)

 

Jim Wentworth

3

1984
(vs. Mifflinburg)

Shutouts (Career)

Chris Dempsey

32

2010-12

 

Mark Martinson

24

1995-96

 

Nathan Forbes

23

1999-01

 

Josh Hackenberg

20

2005-07

 

John Burke

20

1990-91

 

Chad Deibert

19

2002-04

 

Andrew Johns

17

1997-98

 

Jon Hauck

17

2013-14

 

Curt Underwood

14

1993-94

Shutouts (Season)

Chris Dempsey

13

2011

 

Andrew Johns

12

1997

 

Mark Martinson

12

1996

 

Mark Martinson

12

1995

 

Chris Dempsey

11

2012

 

Nathan Forbes

11

2001

 

John Burke

11

1991

 

Jon Hauck

10

2013

 

Josh Hackenberg

10

2007

 

Josh Hackenberg

10

2006

 

Nathan Forbes

10

2000

 

Chad Deibert

9

2002

 

Aaron Diehl

9

1992

 

John Burke

9

1990

 

Chad Deibert

8

2003

 

Dave Betz

8

1986


PLAYER HONORS

Category

Player

Season(s)

NSCAA / Academic
All-America

Tamir Kheiri

2007

NSCAA / All-Region

Evan Harlor

1999

 

Mark Martinson

1996

PSCA All-State

Jacob Foster 2016

 

Gage Reber 2014

 

Tamir Kheiri

2007

 

Ryan Strange

2000

 

Evan Harlor

1999

 

Matt Diltz

1997

 

Mark Martinson

1996

 

Andy Skiendzielewski

1991

 

Tim Halterman

1988

 

Rich Morris

1987

HAC All-League

Andrei Bucaloiu 2015 (2nd team) 2016
  Jacob Foster 2016
  Silas 0lshefski 2016
  Michael Bross 2015 (2nd team)

 

Shayne Riley 2014,2013
 

Gege Reber

2014,2013,2012(2nd team)
  Eric Dempsey 2014,2013(2nd team)
  Jon Hauck 2014(2nd team)
  Brody Mahaffy 2013(2nd team)

 

Chris Dempsey

2012

 

Zach Smith

2012

 

Andrew Smith

2012

 

Robert Gentilucci

2012

 

Dylan Friday

2011

 

Griffin Reber

2011

 

Tyler Jani

2012, 2011 (2nd team)

 

Jeff Hauck

2011 (2nd team)

 

Abed Ammar

2011 (2nd team)

 

Andrew Gentilucci

2009

 

Ryan Reichard

2008 (2nd-team); 2009

 

Eric Kishbaugh

2008 (2nd-team)

SVL All-League

Josh Hackenberg

2006; 2007

 

Tamir Kheiri

2005 (2nd-team); 2006, 2007

 

Tyler Marshall

2007

 

Bryce Perles

2007

 

Ryan Reichard

2007 (2nd-team)

 

Phil Weir

2006

 

Aaron Wertman

2005 (2nd-team); 2006

 

Nick Smith

2005

 

Seth Fornwalt

2004

 

Sam Kindt

2003; 2004 (2nd-team)

 

Jason Craig

2003

 

Tim Harris

2003