Log In to Interact.
       Lost Password?    Register
Little Missenden Misfits Cricket Club Logo

Weather

Like & Share:Laws Of Cricket

Laws of Cricket:

Selected Highlights

 

Law 3: (The Umpires)

14. Signals
(a) The following code of signals shall be used by umpires.

(i) Signals made while the ball is in play
Dead ball - by crossing and re-crossing the wrists below the waist.
No ball - by extending one arm out horizontally.
Out - by raising an index finger above the head. (If not out, the umpire shall call ‘not out.’)
Wide - by extending both arms horizontally.
(ii) When the ball is dead, the bowler’s end umpire shall repeat the signals above, with the exception of the signal for out, to the scorers.
(iii) The signals listed below shall be made to the scorers only when the ball is dead.
Boundary 4 - by waving an arm from side to side finishing with the arm across the chest
Boundary 6 - by raising both arms above the head.
Bye - by raising an open hand above the head.
Commencement - by pointing to a raised wrist with the other hand.
Five penalty runs awarded to the batting side - by repeated tapping of one shoulder with the opposite hand.
Five penalty runs awarded to the fielding side - by placing one hand on the opposite shoulder.
Leg bye - by touching a raised knee with the hand.
New ball - by holding the ball above the head.
Revoke - by touching both shoulders, each with last signal the opposite hand.
Short run - by bending one arm upwards and touching the nearer shoulder with the tips of the fingers.

All these signals are to be made by the bowler’s end umpire except that for Short run, which is to be signalled by the umpire at the end where short running occurs. However, the bowler’s end umpire shall be responsible both for the final signal of Short run to the scorers and for informing them as to the number of runs to be recorded.

(b) The umpire shall wait until each signal to the scorers has been separately acknowledged by a scorer before allowing play to proceed.

 

Law 5: (The Ball)

1. Weight and size

The ball, when new, shall weigh not less than 5½ ounces/155.9 g, nor more than 5¾ ounces/163 g, and shall measure not less than 8 13/16 inches/22.4 cm, nor more than 9 inches/22.9 cm in circumference.