Log In to Interact.
       Lost Password?    Register
SINTON PIRATES Logo

Like & Share:Pirate Football History

HISTORY IN THE MAKING

In 1932 the Sinton Pirates made their first appearence in the playoffs, since then they have had their share of success in making a deep run to State. And still searching for their first ever State Title. 2006 marks the Pirates 29th appearence and since the beginning of this decade they have the best showing year after year than any other decade. The best moments in time are 1956, 1962, 1990, and 2001. Sinton have been in Classes B, A, 2A, 3A, and 4A. Class 3A is the Pirates home where they have been in since 1984.

YEAR CLASS  TITLE 
 1932  B  Bi-District Finalist
 1942  A  Bi-District Finalist
 1945  A  Bi-District Finalist
 1950  A  Regional Finalist
 1955  2A  Bi-District Finalist
 1956  2A  Semifinalist
 1959  2A  Regional Finalist
 1960  2A  Regional Finalist
 1962  2A  Semifinalist
 1963  2A  Quarterfinalist
 1964  2A  Bi-District Finalist
 1982  4A  Regional Finalist
 1983  4A  Bi-District Finalist
 1985  3A  Bi-District Finalist
 1986  3A  Area Finalist
 1987  3A  Area Finalist
 1990  3A  Semifinalist
 1991  3A  Regional Finalist
 1992  3A  Regional Finalist
 1996  3A  Area Finalist
 1998  3A Division 1  Regional Finalist
 1999  3A Division 1  Regional Finalist
 2000  3A Division 1  Quarterfinalist
 2001  3A Division 1  State Finalist
 2002  3A Division 1  Quarterfinalist
 2003  3A Division 1  Quarterfinalist
 2004  3A Division 1  Quarterfinalist
 2005  3A Division 1  Bi-District Finalist
 2006  3A Division 2  Bi-District Finalist
 2008   3A Division 2   Regional Finalist
 2009  3A Division 2  Quarterfinalist
 2010  3A Division 1  Bi-District Finalist
 2011  3A Division 2  Bi-District Finalist
 2012  3A Division 2  Area Finalist
 2013  3A Division 2  State Semifinalist
 2014  4A Division 2  State Semifinalist
 2015  4A Division 2  Regional Finalist
 YEAR TITLE  TEAM  SCORE  TEAM  SCORE 
 1932  Bi-District   Mercedes   27  Sinton  0
 1942  Bi-District   Donna  12  Sinton  6
 1945  Bi-District  Weslaco  32  Sinton  6
 1950  Bi-District  Sinton  20  Donna  14
   Regionals  Pearsall  14  Sinton  0
 1955  Bi-District  Weslaco  27  Sinton  14
 1956  Bi-District  BYE      
   Regionals  Sinton  46  Hebbronville  19
   State Quarterfinalist   Sinton  13  Deer Park  13
   State Semifinals  Brady  20  Sinton  7
 1959  Bi-District  Sinton  30  Edcouch Elsa  28
   Regionals  Freer  28  Sinton  14
 1960  Bi-District   Sinton  12  Donna  0
   Regionals  Devine  27  Sinton  0
 1962  Bi-District  Sinton  27  Aransas Pass  0
   Regionals  Sinton  17  Donna  14
   State Quarterfinals  Sinton  3  Sugarland Dulles  3
   State Semifinals  Rockdale  14  Sinton  0
 1963  Bi-District  Sinton  8  Bishop  6
   Regionals  Sinton  20  Donna  14
   State Quarterfinals  Sugarland Dulles  30  Sinton  20
 1964  Bi-District   Bishop   15  Sinton   7
 1982  Bi-District  Sinton  19  Rio Grande City  7
   Regionals   San Antonio Southwest  20  Sinton  14
 1983  Bi-District  Brownsville Pace  20  Sinton  6
 1985  Bi-District   Cuero  35  Sinton  7
 1986  Bi-District  Sinton  21  Corpus Christi West Oso  0
   Area  Hebbronville  7  Sinton  6
 1987  Bi-District  Sinton  34  Aransas Pass  0
   Area  Hebbronville   7  Sinton  7
 1990  Bi-District  Sinton   14  Odem

 10

   Area  Sinton  42  Freer   19
   Regional Semifinals  Sinton  34  Cuero

 7

   Regionals Finals  Sinton  21  Port Isabel  7
   State Semifinals  Crockett  15  Sinton  14
 1991  Bi-District  Sinton  48  Corpus Christi West Oso  0
   Area  Sinton  21  Freer  0
   Regional Semifinals  Sinton  19  Hitchcock  19
   Regional Finals  Edna  21  Sinton  6
 1992  Bi-District   Sinton  43  Carrizo Springs  19
   Area  Sinton  36  Hebbronville  7
   Regional Semifinals  Sinton  27  Sweeny  23
   Regional Finals  Marble Falls  7  Sinton  0
 1996  Bi-District  Sinton  15  Pearsall  14
   Area  Port Isabel   40  Sinton  20
 1998   Bi-District  Sinton  21  La Vernia  13
   Regionals  Raymondville  36  Sinton  34
 1999  Bi-District  Sinton  21  La Vernia  14
   Regionals  Mathis  31  Sinton  13
 2000  Bi-District  Sinton  14  Cuero  7
   Regionals  Sinton  36  Raymondville  18
   Quarterfinals  Bandera  14  Sinton  0
 2001  Bi-District  Sinton   24  Gonzales  14
   Regionals  Sinton  67  La Feria  13
   Quarterfinals  Sinton  21  Bellville  13
   Semifinals  Sinton  38  Bridge City  0
   State Finals  Everman   25  Sinton  14
 2002  Bi-District  Sinton  42  Hondo  6
   Regionals  Sinton  50  La Feria  27
   Quarterfinals  Burnet  19  Sinton  7
 2003   Bi-District  Sinton  52  Carrizo Springs   16
   Regionals  Sinton  40  Zapata  7
   Quarterfinals  Burnet  42  Sinton  21
 2004  Bi-District  Sinton  61  Crystal City  12
   Regionals  Sinton  43  Zapata  12
   Quarterfinals  Cuero  31  Sinton  0
 2005  Bi-District  Hondo  34  Sinton 20
 2006  Bi-District  Cuero  48  Sinton 0
 2008  Bi-District  Sinton   48   Lyford 14 
   Area  Sinton   49   Pearsall  14 
   Regionals   Bellville   43   Sinton 36
 2009  Bi-District  Sinton  28  Rio Hondo 21
   Area  Sinton  13  Pearsall 12 
   Regionals  Sinton  31  Brookshire Royal 24 
   Quarterfinals  La Grange  34  Sinton 27 (1OT) 
2010   Bi-District  West Columbia   28  Sinton 21