Log In to Interact.
       Lost Password?    Register

Trojans Track & Field

Like & Share:

News

MIL JV Girls Results

May. 1, 2008

Fisler is first track champ from Maui Prep

By RODNEY S. YAP

WAILUKU – Maui Prep Academy freshman Caitlyn Fisler became her school’s first league champion in Maui Interscholastic League track and field, winning both the girls 800 and 3,000 meter runs at last Saturday’s Junior Varsity Championships.

Fisler won the two-lap race in 2 minutes, 43.77 seconds, nipping Maui High’s Andreana Agcaoili (2:44.35). Then later in the evening, she won the 3,000 in 13:34.50. Baldwin’s Christina Wine was second in 13:44.83.

 

Seabury Hall freshman phenom Kailea Tracy-Visintainer broke the meet record in the 200-meter dash in 25.29. The previous record was 25.67. Tracy-Visintainer also challenged the 100-meter record of 12.40, but fell short in 12.58. Lahainaluna’s Kacie Craig was runner-up to Tracy Visintainer in both sprints,  13.01 and 27.36, respectively.

Maui High’s Cheyla Vega was a double individual winner in the girls division, winning the 300 hurdles in 51.90. She also jumped seven inches higher than her competition in the high jump at 4 feet, 11 inches.

There were two other winning performances that were state-qualifying efforts, in the pole vault by Maui High’s Sheyenne Machida at 9-0 and the 400 by Kamehameha Maui’s Aisha Jones in 1:03.20 – a full two seconds faster than her previous best.

Kamehameha Maui girls won both the 400 (53.89) and 1,600 (4:29.18) relays.

   

100m

Competitor School Entry Place Time

 

4 Kailea Tracy-Visintainer SH 12.57 1' 12.587  

 

5 Kacie Craig LL 13.00 2' 13.014  

 

3 Alana Seabury MHS 13.24 3' 13.267  

 

6 Kylie Watson KSM 13.82 4' 13.717  

 

2 Tawni Smith LL 13.70 5' 13.833  

 

7 Nani Watende SH 13.60 6' 14.037  

 

1 Cheynice Ruidas KSM 14.12   14.098  

 

  Kelsie Orikasa BHS 14.01   14.128  

 

4 Christine Pettit HANA 14.17   14.228  

 

5 Courtney Rosete BHS 14.20   14.373  

 

3 Emna Baccar LL 14.00   14.493  

 

6 Hunter Davis BHS 14.30   14.554  

 

2 Bree Montalvo SAS 14.44   14.577  

 

7 Shiwanni Johnson KK 14.98   14.803  

 

1 Justine Castillo MHS 15.44   15.089  

 

  Rachel Chaidez KK 14.80   15.298  

 

4 Kirra Smith KK 15.00   15.684  

 

5 Jessica Scott MPA 16.20   15.889  

 

3 Chelsea Johnson MPA 16.80   16.503  

 

6 Sarah Yadao MHS 14.40   19.384  

 

           

 

         

 

           

 

         

 

         

 

         

 

Event: 1500 Meter-GIRLS  
Date:     State Qual: 5:20.24    
  Record-5:14.70          
Lane Competitor School Entry Place Time  
  Andreana Agcaoili MHS 5:51.00 1' 5:53.223  
  Cady Cadiz SH 6:06.00 2' 5:56.263  
  Ashley Malek SH 6:05.00 3' 6:00.707  
  Michelle Balala MHS 6:28.00 4' 6:05.071  
  Christina Wine BHS 6:30.00 5' 6:05.103  
  Lisa Watson LL 6:48.00 6' 6:46.436  
  Shavonne Sado BHS 7:00.00   9:17.605  
  Shante Maniago MHS 9:34.11      
Event: 400 METER RELAY_GIRLS        

 

Date: Record-53.00     53.54        

 

                   

 

Lane Competitor School Entry Heat Place Time

 

4 Kamehameha KSM 45.57   1' 53.892

 

5 Lahainaluna LL 53.90   2' 54.056

 

3 King Kekaulike KK NT   5' 57.436

 

6 Baldwin BHS NT   4' 57.316

 

2 Maui Prep MPA NT   6' 0'

 

7 Maui High MHS NT   3' 55'

 

Date:  400 meter run   State Qual: 1:03.44  

 

  Records-59.80        

 

Lane Competitor School Entry   Time

 

4 Aisha Jones KSM 1:05.23 1' 1:03.20

 

5 Mailani Baz KSM 1:08.51 2' 1:05.87

 

3 Hunter Davis BHS 1:08.89 3' 1:07.33

 

6 Savannah Aroyan KK 1:07.79 4' 1:07.77

 

2 Elizabeth Higashino KSM 1:04.66 5' 1:08.60

 

7 Shiwanni Johnson KK 1:14.31 6' 1:09.81

 

1 Juliette Campbell HANA 1:13.61 7' 1:10.40

 

8 Wilma Elfante LL 1:08.00 8' 1:10.59

 

  Lianes Shaleina LL 1:11.00   1:11.95

 

4 Briana Garalde MHS 1:16.00   1:13.81

 

5 Suzie Vaivela BHS 1:13.00   1:14.18

 

4 Joanna Arocena MHS 1:09.86   1:14.19

 

6 Jay-C Pardo MHS 1:29.24   1:16.86

 

300 Meter Int Hurdles-GIRLS            

 

      50.14      

 

Record-49.20            

 

Competitor School Entry   Place Time

 

Cheyla Vega MHS 53.01   1' 51.90

 

Rachel Uehara SAS 53.27   3' 54.28

 

Sara Tajima BHS 53.56   5' 55.12

 

Jennifer Alakai BHS 54.27     56.80

 

Makanani Keomaka KSM 54.86   4' 54.70

 

Malia Chang SAS 55.89        

 

             

 

Sheyenne Machida MHS 56.20   6' 55.34

 

Rose Bacalini LL 56.70   2' 53.67

 

Christine Pettit HANA 57.76     59.34

 

Lyssa Freitas MHS 57.89     57.35

 

Krysten Nguyen BHS 1:00.00     60.12

 

800 Meter-GIRLS    

 

    State Qual: 2:31.24    

 

Record-2:26.80            

 

Competitor School Entry Place Time

 

Caitlyn Fisler MPA 2:52.00   1' :2:43.77  

 

Andreana Agcaoili MHS 2:49.00   2' :2:44.35  

 

Wilma Elafante LL NT   3' :2:46.60  

 

Genevive Mishima LL 2:48.00   4' :2:48.78  

 

Hana Valle KIHEI 2:48.33   5' :2:55.51  

 

Cady Cadiz SH 2:48.00   6' :3:04.35  

 

             

 

Michelle Balala MHS 3:12.00     :3:16.03  

 

Shante Maniago MHS 4:37.00     :4:19.63  

 

200 Meter-Girls  

 

    State Qual: 27.84  

 

Record-25.67        

 

Competitor School Entry Place Time

 

Kailea Tracy-Visintainer SH 25.02 1' 25.29

 

Kacie Craig LL 27.80 2' 27.36

 

Aisha Jones KSM 28.16 3' 27.95

 

Alana Seabury MHS 28.22 4' 27.96

 

Shelby Liburd LL 28.10 5' 28.43

 

Kylie Watson KSM 28.46 6' 28.57

 

Nani Watende SH 28.77   29.17

 

Sarah Yadao MHS 28.28   29.24

 

Courtney Rosete BHS 29.22   29.54

 

Savannah Aroyan KK 28.74   29.55

 

Emna Baccar LL 29.90   29.67

 

Kelsie Orikasa BHS 29.50   29.69

 

Hunter Davis BHS 29.88   29.87

 

Christine Pettit HANA 30.76   30.09

 

3000 Meter-GIRLS    

 

    State Qual: 11:49.84      

 

Record-11:56.10            

 

Competitor School Entry Heat Place

 

Christina Wine BHS 13:45.00   13.44.83 2'  

 

Andreana Agcaoili MHS 14:06.00   13.56.05 3'  

 

Caitlyn Fisler MPA 14:10.00   13.34.50 1'  

 

Michelle Balala MHS 15:53.00   14.36.11 4'   

 

Event: Discus-GIRLS        

 

Date:            
  Record-112'9"          
Competitor School Ft. In. Place  
  Malia Chang SAS 84 5 1  
  Tupu Satele BHS 82 7 2  
  Suzie Vaivela BHS 76 9 3  
  Justine Castillo MHS 69 6 4  
  Veronica Coston LL 68 0 5  
  Rachel Uehara SAS 66 8 6  
  Kairi Hanta MHS 50 1    
  Kelsey Gallago KSM 56 4    
Event: Shot Put-GIRLS          
Date:              

 

  Record-34'2 3/4"            

 

Competitor School Entry Ft. In. Place

 

  Tupu Satele BHS 25'0"   25 11 1

 

  Suzie Vaivela BHS 20'0"   22 0 2

 

  Justine Castillo MHS 21'6 1/2"   20 2 1/2 3

 

  Veronica Coston LL ND   20 1 4

 

  Kairi Hanta MHS 16'0"   17 5 1/2 5

 

  Kelsey Gallago KSM 19'5 1/2"        

 

Event: Long Jump-GIRLS        

 

Date:            

 

  Record-17'2 1/4"          

 

Competitor School Entry Ft. In. Place

 

  Kacie Craig LL 15'4" 15' 1 1/2 1

 

  Shelby Liburd LL 13'1" 13' 7 1/2 2

 

  Jennifer Alakai BHS 13'3" 13' 3 3

 

  Sara Tajima BHS 13'7" 13' 3 4

 

  Edean Caraang MHS 13'4" 12' 11 5

 

  Genevive Mishima LL 12'0" 12' 9 1/2 6

 

Event: Triple JumpGIRLS          

 

Date:              

 

  Record-34'4 1/2"            

 

Competitor School Entry Ft. In. Place

 

  Jennifer Alakai BHS 29'0"   29 10 1

 

  Sara Tajima BHS 29'10"   28 2 1/2 2

 

  Kelsie Orikasa BHS 27'7 1/2"   27 11 3

 

Event: High Jump-GIRLS P=Pass O-Clear X=Miss          

 

Date:              

 

  Record-5' 1/2"            

 

Competitor School Entry   '     "   Place  

 

  Cheyla Vega MHS 4'8" 4 11 1  

 

  Jena Dreibelbis MPA 4'6" 4 4 2  

 

  Makanani Keomaka KSM 4'4" 4 4 3  

 

  Emna Baccar LL 4'4" 4 2 4  

 

  Briani Carillo KK NH 4 0 5  

 

Event: Pole Vault-GIRLS P=Pass O-Clear X=Miss

 

Date:              

 

  Record-9'9"            

 

Competitor School Entry '    "   '    "  

 

  Karissa Sanders MHS 4'6"        

 

  Kelcie Espirtu MHS 5'6"        

 

  Sheyenne Machida MHS 9'6" 9' 0' 1'  

 

  Lainey Esperanza BHS 7'0" 7' 0' 2'  

 

  Lianes Shaleina LL 7'0" 6' 6' 3'  

 

Event: 1600 METER RELAY-GIRLS    

 

Date:       State Qual: 4:25.04    

 

  Record-4:23.30              

 

Lane Competitor School Entry Place Time

 

4 Lahainaluna LL 4:21.00   4' 4.51.19

 

5 Kamehameha KSM 4:29.20   1' 4.29.18

 

3 Maui High MHS NT   3' 4.41.16

 

6 Baldwin BHS NT   2' 4.41.16

 

2 King Kekaulike KK NT      

 

7 Seabury Hall SH NT      

 

             

 

Event: 100 Meter HH-GIRLS            

 

Date:     State Qual: 17.24      

 

  Record-16.40            

 

Lane Competitor School Entry Place   Time

 

4 Malia Chang SAS 18.46   3 18.669

 

5 Rachel Uehara SAS 18.55   5 18.803

 

3 Jennifer Alakai BHS 18.98   1 18.127

 

6 Sara Tajima BHS 19.00     19.871

 

2 Makanani Keomaka KSM 19.39   4 18.729

 

               

 

4 Rose Bacalini LL 19.70      

 

5 Cheyla Vega MHS 20.01   6' ####  

 

3 Marcella Biho LL 20.90      

 

6 Lyssa Freitas MHS 21.16     20.643

 

2 Krysten Nguyen BHS NT     20.679

 

 

 

 

Comments

There are no comments yet.

You must be logged in and associated with this team to post comments. If you are logged in and associated with this team, then your user association type does not have sufficient permissions to post comments.