Log In to Interact.
       Lost Password?    Register

Trojans Track & Field

Like & Share:

News

MIL JV Boys Results

May. 1, 2008

Wilson’s 36 points lead Bears to boys title

By RODNEY S. YAP

WAILUKU – Baldwin High School hurdler/jumper Rowe Wilson and sprinters John Vergara and Vance Rosete were big winners in the boys division of the MIL Junior Varsity Championships last Saturday at the Yamamoto Track & Field Facility.

Wilson won the triple jump (39 feet, 4.75 inches) and the high jump (5-10) and finished second in both hurdle races (16.40, 42.84) to score a team-high 36 individual points as Baldwin won the team title with 165 points. Kamehameha Maui was second with 117 points, followed by Maui High’s 90 and Seabury Hall’s 36.

Vergara won the long jump (19-4.75), 100 (11.3) and finished second in the 200 (23.62). Rosete was second in the 100 (11.44) and he won the 200 (23.48), turning the tables on his teammate Vergara. In those three events, the two sprinters racked up 46 points for Baldwin.

Maui High hurdler Joshua Diaz was a double winner, setting a new meet record in the 300 hurdles at 41.28. The previous record was 41.70. Diaz also beat Wilson in the highs with a time of  16.06.

Seabury Hall’s Jacob Sandoval also won a a pair of gold medals in the 800 (2:15.37) and 1,500 (4:37.38), collecting more than half his team’s fourth-place points.

 

Event:

110 Meter HH-BOYS            
Date:     State Qual: 16.24      
  Record-15.80            
Lane Competitor School Entry Place   Time
4 Joshua Diaz MHS 15.78 1'   16.06  
5 Rowe Wilson BHS 16.62 2'   16.46  
3 Eli Ferreira KSM 18.34 3'   17.76  
6 Aaron Ross BHS 18.70 4'   18.20  
2 Alex Chun BHS 21.21 5'   20.87  
7 Aaron Wilsey SAS 18.06        
1 Caxious Florendo-Bourne MHS 19.56        
8 Argus Aningat MHS 21.76        
 

Event:

100 Meter-BOYS    
Date:     State Qual: 11.34        
  Record-11.10              
Lane Competitor School Entry Place Time
4 John Vergara BHS 11.19     1' 11  
5 Vance Rosete BHS 11.36     2 11.441  
3 Corey Mukaihata MHS 12.09     3 11.825  
6 Kamalei Benjamin SAS 11.96     4 12.004  
2 Andrew Tabisula BHS 11.94     5 12.043  
7 Mike Rabio KK 11.97     6 12.048  
1 Anthony Olivetti MHS 12.14       12.133  
  Jesse Yamada KSM 11.96       12.149  
4 Dane Lum Ho KSM 12.27       12.351  
5 Josh Lizada MHS 12.66       12.401  
3 Nytn Yashiro SH 12.40       12.561  
6 David Kokubun SH 12.38       12.835  
1500 Meter-BOYS    

 

    State Qual: 4:27.74      

 

Record-4:30.80            

 

Competitor School Entry Place Time  

 

Jacob Sandoval SH 4:40.00   1' 4:37.386  

 

Taylor Hovious BHS 4:55.00   2' 4:44.308  

 

Nick Noufer SH 4:45.00   3' 4:47.130  

 

Levi Alemeida KSM 4:55.00   4' 4:48.880  

 

Zach Ferguson MPA 5:03.00   5' 4:50.064  

 

Jestoni Ganotisi MHS 5:18.00   6' 4:55.358  

 

Cameron Yee KSM 5:04.60     4:56.694  

 

Miles Kelsey SH 5:12.00     5:04.404  

 

Forrest Murdoch KK NT     5:07.230  

 

Event: 400 Meter Relay-BOYS    

 

Date:     State Qual: 45.24    

 

  Record-45.40            

 

Lane Competitor School Entry Place Time

 

4 Kamehameha KSM 45.90   1' 45.68  

 

5 Maui High MHS NT   2' 46.63  

 

3 Baldwin BHS 46.10   3' 52.12  

 

6 Kihei KIHEI 55.77   4' 55.02  

 

2 Maui Prep MPA NT   5' 55.62  

 

7 Lahainaluna LL 46.00        

 

1 King Kekaulike KK NT        

 

400 Meter-BOYS    

 

    State Qual: 52.74        

 

Record-52.20              

 

Competitor School Entry Place Time

 

Niko Sena KK 55.00     1' 54.06  

 

Conner Kihune KSM 54.55     2' 54.32  

 

Andrew Tabisula BHS 55.34     3' 54.93  

 

Cameron Yip KSM 56.38     4' 55.62  

 

Aaron Ross BHS 56.12     5' 56.43  

 

Eli Ferreira-ALT KSM 58.05     6' 57.00  

 

Mike Minkler KK 1:00.04       58.91  

 

Gian Corpuz MHS 1:03.02       59.43  

 

Brady Carone BHS 1:00.41       59.61  

 

Terrance Sayers MHS 1:02.10       64.49  

 

Taylor Nakamura MHS 1:06.51       64.58  

 

300 Meter Int Hurdles-BOYS                

 

    State Qual: 42.64          

 

Record-41.70                

 

Competitor School Entry   Place   Time  

 

Joshua Diaz MHS 41.55   1'   41.28    

 

Rowe Wilson BHS 42.90   2'   42.84    

 

Eli Ferreira KSM 45.62   3'   45.72    

 

Argus Aningat MHS 50.92   4'   47.68    

 

Alex Chun BHS 51.11   5'   50.74    

 

 

800m Run

  State Qual: 2:06.74    
Record-2:07.20            
Competitor School Entry Place Time
Jacob Sandoval SH 2:15.30 1' 2:15.37  
Niko Sena KK 2:21.70 2' 2:16.00  
Levi Alemeida KSM 2:14.10 3' 2:18.78  
Ben Pietsch LL 2:22.00 4' 2:23.02    
Blake Nakamura BHS 2:23.00 5' 2:23.20  
Cameron Yee KSM 2:30.20 6' 2:26.75    
Miles Kelsey SH 2:27.00   2:28.26  
Jestoni Ganotisi MHS 2:26.00   2:28.37  
Tyler Satoshige BHS 2:30.00   2:31.34  
Sean Christiano KIHEI 2:30.24   2:32.40  
 

200 Meter-BOYS

   
    State Qual: 23.24    
Record-22.80            
Competitor School Entry Place Time
Vance Rosete BHS 22.91 1' 23.486  
John Vergara BHS 23.34 2' 23.626  
Conner Kihune KSM 23.91 4' 24.38    
Cameron Yip KSM 23.99 3' 24.356  
Makana Kalehuawehe SAS 24.24        
Corey Mukaihata MHS 24.66 5' 24.83    
Chase Bell KSM 24.74        
Mike Ribao KK 24.80   25.29    
Anthony Olivetti MHS 24.96 6' 25.27    
 

3000 Meter-BOYS

   
    State Qual: 9:50.84      
Record-10:01.50            
Competitor School Entry Place Time
Taylor Hovious BHS 10:23.00 2'   10.49.10  
Levi Alemeida KSM 11:01.70 3'   11.21.57  
Nick Noufer SH 11:10.00 1'   10.45.03  
Dean Tsuji BHS 11:14.00        
Jestoni Ganotisi MHS 11:15.00 5'   11.25.69  
Puali Solomon MPA 11:32.00 6'   11.32.27  
Zach Ferguson MPA 11:40.00 4'   11.21.88  
1600 Meter Relay -BOYS        

 

    State Qual: 3:38.14        

 

Record-3:41.80                

 

Competitor School Entry LANE Place Time

 

Kamehameha KSM 3:34.30     2 3.50.25    

 

Lahainaluna LL 3:38.00            

 

Baldwin BHS 3:51.00     1 3.44.40    

 

Maui High MHS NT     3 3.55.87    

 

King Kekaulike KK NT     4 4.12.82    

 

 

Event:

Discus-BOYS          
Date:              
  Record-134'7 1/2"            
Competitor School Entry Ft. In. Place
  John Ascuncion MHS 128'1"   121' 1 1
  Layson Hoewaa BHS 115'0"   107 5 2
  Hanoa Puaa-Freitas KSM 103'8"   99 9 3
  Jared Kaneshiro KSM 92'11"   98 9 4
  Seth Nakasone MHS 94'5"   96 2 5
  Etu Fauhiva BHS 60'0"   94 0 6
  Casey Hipolito KK 51'1"   44 8  
 

Event:

Shot Put-Boys          
Date:              
  Record-46'3"            
Competitor School Entry Ft. In. Place
  Layson Hoewaa BHS 42'0"   39' 1 1/4 1
  Jared Kaneshiro KSM 36'1 1/4"   37' 11 2
  Hanoa Puaa-Freitas KSM 34'1 1/2"   35 8 1/2 3
  John Asuncion MHS 34'3 1/4"   35 7 1/2 4
  Seth Nakasone MHS 31'5"   35 5 1/2 5
  Austin Rodriques SAS 32'0"   32 11 3/4 6
  Kaipo Ho KK 25'2 1/2"   25 4 1/2  
  Casey Hipolito KK 25'9 1/2"   25 9 1/2  
  Jaren Agbannoaj BHS 26'0"   22 3 1/4  
 

Event:

Triple Jump-BOYS          
Date:              
  Record-43'5 3/4"            
Competitor School Entry Ft. In. Place
  Rowe Wilson BHS 38'0"   39 4 3/4 1
  Kekoa Tubeville KSM 38'9"   38 10 2
  Mark Thayer SAS 37'8"   36 7 3
  Jessie Keahi BHS 36'2"   36 3 1/2 4
  Mark Dela Cruz MHS     35 0 5
  Kaimalu Stanich KSM 36'4"   34 7 6
  Alex Chun BHS ND   29 3.50  
  Glen Corpuz MHS 33'7"   33 7 1/2  
  Jay-B Utrera MHS     34 1 1/2  
 

Event:

High Jump-BOYS P=Pass O-Clear X=Miss              
Date:                  
  Record-6'3"                
Competitor School Entry '    "     '    "   Place
  Rowe Wilson BHS 4'10"       5 10 1
  Mark Thayer SAS 5'10"       5 8 2
  Kekoa Tubeville KSM 5'4"       5 6 3
  Aaron Ross BHS 5'0"       5 2 4
  Mike Ribao KK 5'4"       5 2 4
  Collin Camp KIHEI NH       4 6 6
 

Event:

Pole Vault-BOYS P=Pass O-Clear X=Miss    
Date:            
  Record-13'3 1/2"          
Competitor School Entry '    "   Place
  Addison Collins MHS 10'0" 10 0 1
  George Chihara LL 9'0" 9' 6' 2
  Kevin Schor BHS 9'0" 8 6 3
  David Sifton MHS 9'0" 8 6 3
  Chris Madea SAS 9'0" 8 6 5
  Joey Pang Ching BHS 8'0" 8' 0' 6
  Ernest Sumbat BHS 8'0" 8' 0' 6
  Alejandro Baclaan MHS 8'0" 8' 0' 6
  Angelo Perez SAS 9'6"      
  Aaron Wilsey SAS 12'6"      
Event: Long Jump-BOYS        

 

Date:            

 

  Record-21'10"          

 

Competitor School Entry Ft. In. Place

 

  John Vergara BHS 18'7" 19 4 3/4 1

 

  Kekoa Tubeville KSM 18'10 1/2" 17 10 2

 

  Mark Thayer SAS 18'3" 17 9 3

 

  Jay-B Utrera MHS 16'9 1/2" 17 5 1/2 4

 

  Kamalei Benjamin SAS 17'9" 17 2 1/2 5'

 

  Mark Dela Cruz MHS 16'4 1/4" 17 2 1/2 6

 

  Blake Nakamura BHS ND 15 11 1/2  

 

  Sean Christiano KIHEI ND 13 5 1/2  

 

  Jeff Wayer KIHEI 11'5 1/2" 12 4  

 

  Gian Corpuz MHS 14'6" 16 4 3/4  

 

 

 

 

Comments

There are no comments yet.

You must be logged in and associated with this team to post comments. If you are logged in and associated with this team, then your user association type does not have sufficient permissions to post comments.